• Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit
Reto Pulfer
1981 born in Bern, Switzerland
Lives in Berlin, Germany
Awards and Art Residencies

2016: Christina Spoerri Preis
Laureat Swiss Art Award
2015/16: Residency at Moinho da Fonte Santa/Michael Biberstein studio, Alandroal, Portugal
2013: Marianne-Defet-Malerei-Stipendium, Nuremberg
2012: Werkbeitrag Kunstkredit Basel
2010/11: Membro Istituto Svizzero di Roma, Rome
2010: Kiefer Hablitzel Preis
2007: Residency in Cairo, Egypt by KSK Schweiz
2004: Residency at Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris by Kunstkredit Basel

Public Collections

Collection Lafayette Anticipation — Fonds de dotation Famille Moulin, Paris
Silvia Fiorucci-Roman Collection, Monaco
David Roberts Art Foundation, London

Solo Exhibitions

Hollybush Gardens, London
“Amas Anis Stellaire,” Les Halles, Porrentruy, curated by Jenny Baumat and Sébastien Peter
“Grandpalazzo 2016,” art fair, Palazzo Rospigliosi, Zagarolo, Rome, curated by Ilaria Gianni
“States of Remembrance,” Fórum Eugénio de Almeida, Évora, Portugal, curated by Filipa Oliveira, cat. with booklet
“Die Loci der Ortie,” Centre international d’art et du paysage de l’île de Vassivière, curated by Marianne Lanavère, cat. with booklet
“Secteur Lafayette,” art fair, Fiac, Grande Palais, Paris, cat.
“Gewässerzeiten,” Spike Island, Bristol, curated by Alice Motard, cat.
“Die Kammern des Zustands,” Musée régional d'art contemporain Occitanie / Pyrénées-Méditerrannée, Sérignan, curated by Plateforme Roven (Johana Carrier, Joana Neves, Marine Pagès, Diogo Pimentão), cat.
“Dehydrierte Landschaft,” Centre d’Art Contemporain Genève, curated by Andrea Bellini, cat. with booklet
“Reto Pulfer,” Teri Garten, Berlin, curated by Paul Sochacki
“Brodo,” dispari&dispari project, Reggio Emilia, curated by Andrea Sassi
“Erinnerungshäuser,” Grimmuseum, Berlin, curated by Enrico Centonze
“Pessimistische Cräuter Nebelsuppen Chakra,” collaboration with pcnc_bay (Manuel Scheiwiller, Lucia Elena Prusa and Anna Holtz), Toves Galleri, Copenhagen, curated by Janus Høm
“Die Treffen des Platzes,” sic! Raum für Kunst, Lucerne, curated by Nadine Wietlisbach
“Die Gelassenheit einer Entscheidung,” Hollybush Gardens, London
“Reto Pulfer,” Parallel, Oaxaca, Mexico, curated by Oliver Martinez Kandt
“Zustand der Intensivierung,” Kunstverein Nürnberg – Albrecht Dürer Gesellschaft, Nuremberg, curated by Simone Neuenschwander, cat.
“Zustandseffekte,” Swiss Institute, New York, curated by Gianni Jetzer
“Statements,” Art Basel, cat.
“Schrank und dessen Leben,” Balice Hertling, Paris
“Café Baltic Bar,” Hamburg-Altona station, Hamburg, curated by Annette Hans
“Die Vertretung des Erschöpften,” Istituto Svizzero di Roma, Sede di Milano, Milan, curated by Salvatore Lacagnina, with booklet
“Die Kammern des Zustands,” ReMapKM, Athens
“Fruits, Flowers and Clouds,” art fair, MAK Austrian Museum of Applied Arts / Contemporary Art, Vienna, curated by Maximilian Geymüller
“Die Kammern des Zustands,” Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Rome, curated by Vincenzo de Bellis
“Present Future,” art fair, Artissima, Turin, curated by Richard Birkett, cat.
“Der Themenkatalog und andere Künstlerbücher,” FormContent, London, curated by Francesco Pedraglio, cat.
“Der Themenkatalog und andere Künstlerbücher,” Archive Kabinett, Berlin, curated by Chiara Figone, cat.
“Der unmerkliche Zugang,” Kunstverein Arnsberg, Germany, curated by Vlado Velkov
“Z'Innre redet im Öißre,” Wartesaal, Zurich, curated by Manuela Schlumpf
“Die Auflösung mit ZR O GIP NG,” Montgomery, Berlin, curated by Roseline Rannoch and Julia Pfeiffer
“Die Gunst der Sunde, die Kunst der Wunde,” Balice Hertling, Paris
“Eva’s Arche und der Feminist,” collaboration with Dirk Bell, Gavin Brown’s enterprise@Passerby, New York, curated by Pati Hertling
“bis morg und en,” collaboration with Dirk Bell, Burn, Berlin
“Im Gewand der Bewandtnis,” LOGE, Berlin, curated by Doreen Mende
“hermetisch,” D21, Leipzig, curated by Leif Magne Tangen
“Die Verdorbene Oase,” collaboration with Strange Fruit, Spor Klübü, Berlin, curated by Matthias Mayer
“Eva's Arche und der Feminist,” Kule, Berlin, curated by Pati Hertling and Peter Kisur
“Das Bescheuerte Dokument,” Plattfon Records, Basel
“Je te déculotte,” Brunn, Berlin, curated by Dirk Bell
“Text Ohne,” Hirscheneck, Basel, with booklet
“Eksperimental Gugus,” Gallery Benda, Yogyakarta, Indonesia, curated by Sujud Dartanto, with booklet
“Portraits Im Akt,” Ximo43, Basel

Selected Group Exhibitions

“Love me gender,” Kosmos Theater, Vienna
“Cabaret der Künstler – Zunfthaus Voltaire,” Manifesta Performance Program, Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich, curated by Manuel Scheiwiller
“Swiss Art Awards,” Basel, cat.
“Game of Life III: The Julius Variations,” Kristiansand Kunsthall, Norway, curated by Jan Freuchen and Sigurd Tenningen, cat.
“Group Shadow,” Teri Garten, Berlin, curated by Paul Sochacki
“X Bienal de Nicaragua,” Fundación Ortiz Gurdian, Léon, curated by Oliver Martinez Kandt, cat.
“Madeleine,” Insitu, Berlin
“100 Jahre Gegenwart. Der Auftakt,” Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, curated by Anselm Franke
“Parallel Oaxaca,” Supplement Gallery, London, curated by Oliver Martinez Kandt
“Carrying Water with a Riddle,” Grüner Salon, Berlin, curated by Eva Seufert
“Être chose,” Centre international d’art et du paysage de l’île de Vassivière, curated by Marianne Lanavère and Gyan Panchal
“Rituals, repetitions, rules and temptations,” Musée régional d'art contemporain Occitanie / Pyrénées-Méditerrannée, Sérignan, curated by Plateforme Roven (Johana Carrier, Joana Neves, Marine Pagès and Diogo Pimentão)
“The Registry of Promise - The Promise of Literature, Soothsaying and Speaking in Tongues,” De Vleeshal, Middelburg, curated by Chris Sharp, cat.
“Villa Toronto,” Union Station, Toronto, curated by Stu Monck, cat.
“Interior,” Modern Art, London
“Kill All Monsters,” Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel, curated by Severine Fromaigeat, Charlotte Matter and Reto Thüring
“Soft Wear,” Sandy Brown, Berlin, curated by Phillip Zach
“Stag,” dispari&dispari project, Reggio Emilia, curated by Katrin Plavcak, Charlotte Cullinan, Jeanine Richards and Andrea Sassi
“Agir dans ce paysage,” Centre international d’art et du paysage de l’île de Vassivière, curated by Marianne Lanavère
“Modern Families,” Lewis Glucksman Gallery, University College Cork, Ireland, curated by Chris Clarke
“The Enormous Speed of Change,” Call of the Mall, Utrecht, curated by Maaike Lauwaert, cat.
“Volume of Air,” La Serra dei Giardini, Venice, curated by Francesca Astesani, Margherita Belaief and Ilaria Leoni
“Unless Otherwise Noted,” Hessel Museum, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York, Master’s thesis exhibition curated by Marina Noronha, with booklet
“Chat Jet,” Künstlerhaus Graz, Austria, curated by Sandro Droschl and Christian Egger
“A word for a play,” Kunsthaus Baselland, Basel, curated by Sarah Bernauer and Franziska Glozer
“November,” Lake and Only, Trin-Mulin, Switzerland, curated by Raphael Linsi, with booklet
“Kunstkredit Basel-Stadt,” Depot, Basel, cat.
“R4-Allez-y,” Ile Seguin, Paris, curated by Marie Lusa, cat.
“Quasi-Ewig,” Eternithaus, Berlin, curated by Dennis Oliver Schroer, Hannes Schmidt, and Reto Pulfer
“Struktur & Organismus II,” Marillenhof Destillerie Kausl, Mühldorf, Austria, curated by Stefan Tasch, cat.
“Wunder,” Kunsthalle Krems, curated by Hürlimann, Lepp, Tyradellis, cat.
“Performance as publishing,” Kunsthalle Basel, curated by Manuela Schlumpf
“If I had eight hours to chop down a tree, I'd spend six sharpening my axe,” Kunstraum Riehen, Basel, curated by Pedro Wirz, Reto Thüring and Isabel Halene
“HotAvantgardeHothot,” Oslo10, Basel, curated by Simone Neuenschwander and Christiane Rekade, cat.
“Let the Rhythm Hit 'Em,” Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin, curated by Matthias Mayer
“Wunder,” Deichtorhallen, Hamburg, curated by Hürlimann, Lepp, Tyradellis, cat.
“Eurozentrika,” Leap, Berlin, curated by Mascha Jacobs
“Open Doors / Rock the Casbah,” Istituto Svizzero di Roma, curated by Salvatore Lacagnina, with booklet
“Swiss Art Awards,” Basel
“Tableaux,” CNAC Le Magasin, Grenoble, curated by Vincent Honoré
“There, I fixed it,” Stroom, Den Haag, curated by Maaike Lauwaert, cat. with booklet
“Born After 1924,” Chastlefield Gallery, Manchester, curated by Ingo Gerken, cat.
“Bedtime Stories, Badtime Stories,” Supportico Lopez, Berlin
“Regionale — The Village Cry,” Kunsthalle Basel, curated by Annette Amberg and Adam Szymczyk
“Skins,” OHWOW, Miami, curated by Alex Gartenfeld
“Swiss Art Awards,” Basel, cat.
“Animism,” Kunsthalle Bern, curated by Anselm Franke and Philippe Pirotte, cat.
“Animism,” Extra City Kunsthal and M HKA Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp, curated by Anselm Franke, cat.
“The Obstacle is Tautology,” Atelier Benoît Maire, Paris, curated by Benoît Maire, with booklet
“The Object of the Attack,” David Roberts Art Foundation, London, curated by Vincent Honoré, with booklet
“À corps & à textes,” La Galerie de Noisy-le-Sec, Paris, curated by Francesco Pedraglio, with booklet
“modernmodern,” Chelsea Art Museum, New York, curated by Pati Hertling, cat.
“_______ ho is no substitute for anything,” Galerie Amer Abbas, curated by Lisa Holzer and Chiara Minchio
“Choice,” Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel, curated by VRITS
“Comes and Goes,” Kunstverein Arnsberg, curated by Vlado Velkov
“The Mother's Lamb in the Creche,” Chert, Berlin
“Badcamp Festival,” Badstrasse, Berlin, curated by Dirk Bell
“Liste Performance Project,” Liste Basel, curated by Silke Bitzer, cat.
“Object, the Undeniable Success of Operations,” Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen and Falke Pisano, with booklet
“Kristallisation,” Whitespace, Zurich, curated by Susanne Sauter, cat.
“Bare Word,” Lautom Contemporary, Oslo, curated by Leif Magne Tangen
“Exposition No. 1,” Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris
“IPAF,” Volksbühne, Berlin, curated by Starship Magazine
“Pierogi Flatfiling,” Artnews Projects, Berlin, curated by Leif Magne Tangen
“Seit man begonnen hat, die einfachsten Behauptungen zu beweisen, erwiesen sich viele von ihnen als falsch,” In der Praxis, Berlin, curated by Julia Lazarus
“Blaue Augen,” Inter, Berlin, curated by Nicole Bianchet
“I will never make it!,” D21, Leipzig, curated by Leif Magne Tangen
“2. Performancekunstnacht,” Ballhaus Ost, Berlin, curated by Gabriel Loebell
“Regionale 06,” Musée des Beaux-Arts, Mulhouse
“Rio,” Artnews Projects, Berlin, curated by Vlado Velkov
“U can't touch this,” Spor Klübü, Berlin, curated by Matthias Mayer
“On the Move, Performance,” Hong Kong and Guangzhou, China
“4th DaDao Live Art Festival,” 798 Art District, Beijing, China, curated by Shu Yang
“Untitled Performance,” collaboration with Ingo Gerken, Westgermany, Berlin
“Videobox,” Miss China, Paris
“Hier.Anderswo,” Kunstpanorama, Luzern, curated by Nils Nova and Barbara Davi
“space debris,” Büro DC, Cologne, curated by Starship Magazine
“De(venir),” Centre Culturel Francaise, Freiburg
“Multimedia,” Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
“desidolize now,” Grande Halle de la Villette, Paris, curated by Kristofer Paetau, cat.
“Unwetter,” Sparwasser HQ, Berlin
“Kunstkredit03,” Kunsthaus Baselland, Muttenz, Basel
“Beinahe Wirklich,” Kunstverein Freiburg, curated by Dorothea Strauss, with booklet
“Regionale 02,” Kunsthalle Basel, curated by Kaskadenkondensator
“NIPAF'02, 9th Nippon International Performance Art Festival,” Tokyo, Aichi, Kyoto and Nagano, Japan, curated by Seiji Shimoda, cat.
“SALUHAN 2002 / PIPAF'02,” Manila, The Philippines
“Environment & Art,” CMU Art Museum, Chiang Mai, Thailand
“Eukabeuk,” Chiang Mai Social Installation, CMU Art Museum, Chiang Mai, Thailand
“Performance Art,” Gelaran Budaya, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
“BER217,” Gallery Air, Jakarta, Indonesia
“Art and the Public Space,” collaboration with Artist's Village, Plastique Kinetic Worms, Singapore

Curated Exhibitions

“Michael Biberstein—Suspended Reality,” Forum Eugenio de Almeida, Evora, Portugal
“Doom Spa,” Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Performance Program
“Quasi-Ewig,” Dingum, Eternithaus, Berlin, curated with Dennis Oliver Schroer and Hannes Schmidt
“The Object of the Attack,” David Roberts Art Foundation, London, curated with Vincent Honoré
“Urzustand,” Artnews Projects, Berlin
“Den Zustand Verstehen,” Zustand, Berlin
“Auf und Zustand,” Uovo Open Office, Basel
“Mondzustand,” Zustand, Berlin
“Enta Feen #2,” 26 july street, Cairo, curated with Anastasia Katsidis
“Enta Feen,” 26 july street, Cairo, curated with Anastasia Katsidis
“Der Letzte und Beste Zustand,” Zustand, Berlin
“Die Arabische Schrift,” Volkshochschule Kreuzberg, Berlin
“Die Wechsel der Zustände,” Zustand, Berlin
“Der Nächste Zustand,” Zustand, Berlin
“Ausserordentliche Zustände,” Zustand, Berlin
“Der Fantastische Zustand,” Zustand, Berlin
“Eintopf,” Hirscheneck, Basel


Reto Pulfer, Zustandskatalog: Catalog of States and Conditions, ed. Nikola Dietrich, Reto Pulfer (Berlin: Sternberg Press).
Reto Pulfer, Der Grottenkatalog, ed. Simone Neuenschwander (Nuremberg: Verlag für Moderne Kunst).
Reto Pulfer, Der Themenkatalog, ed. Francesco Pedraglio (Berlin: Archive Books).

Writings, Contributions, and Online Projects

“Fabric Island,” in Facing Value, ed. Maaike Lauwaert, Francien van Westrenen (Amsterdam: Valiz / The Hague: Stroom), 217–231.
“Antares,” (collaboration with Gary Arce of Yawning Man and Deirdre Fraser-Gudrunas), in Out of Focus (
“Die Exzentriker,” in Dunja Herzog (Rome: Nero / Geneva: Piano Nobile / Rome: Istituto Svizzero di Roma).
“Zustände,” in Artists' Shelves, ed. Ilaria Gianni (London: IMpress), 86–102.
“FX,” in NOW, ed. Rupert Smyth (Berlin: Hallso Press Editions).
“Zustandsschnecke,” in The Mock and Other Superstitions, ed. Francesco Pedraglio (London: The Mock), 32.
“Audience,” in Blake Book, ed. David Lewis (Leipzig: Lubok Verlag).
“Four small movies and her metric seek red,” Addenda (
“Le Bureau Central de Recherches Surréalistes,” Starship Magazine No. 8.
“His Confidence,“ in Starship Magazine No. 7, 4–9.

Exhibition Catalogs

Swiss Art Awards 2016 (Bern: Bundesamt für Kultur / Zurich: Kunstbulletin).
The Registry of Promise, ed. Chris Sharp (Amsterdam: Roma Publications).
Game of Life III: Juliusvariasjonene (Kristiansand: Lord Jim Publishing).
Villa Toronto (Warsaw: Fundacja Raster).
Call of the Mall (Utrecht: Foundation for Art in the Station Area).
HOTAVANTGARDEHOTHOT, ed. Simone Neuenschwander, Christiane Rekade (Basel: OSLO10 / London: AND Publishing).
Struktur & Organismus II (Vienna: Art:phalanx), with a text by Stefan Tasch.
R4-Allez-y, ed. Marie Lusa (Paris: R4, Ile Seguin).
Open Doors / Rock the Casbah (Rome: Istituto Svizzero di Roma / Rome: Nero).
Wunder, ed. Daniel Tyradellis (Hamburg: Deichtorhallen), 80–81.
Palinsesto (Turin: Artissima), 32–33, with a text by Richard Birkett.
Swiss Art Awards 2010 (Bern: Bundesamt für Kultur / Zurich: Kunstbulletin), 126–129.
Born after 1924, ed. Ingo Gerken (Manchester: Castlefield Gallery).
Animism: Volume 1, ed. Anselm Franke (Antwerp: Extra City, M HKA / Bern: Kunsthalle / Berlin: Sternberg Press), 48.
Younger Than Jesus: Artist Directory, ed. Lauren Cornell, Massimiliano Gioni (New York: New Museum).
modern modern, ed. Pati Hertling (New York: Chelsea Art Museum / Berlin: Starship Verlag), 141–143.
Liste Performance Project, ed. Silke Bitzer (Basel: Liste), 16–17, with a text by Michele Robecchi.
NIPAF'02, The 9th Nippon International Performance Art Festival, ed. Seiji Shimoda (Nagano: NIPAF), 10, 70–71, with a text by the artist.

Selected Press and Interviews

Joana P. R.Neves, “De L'image à la vie: ...,” Roven, no. 12: 10–26, 100–115.
J. Emil Sennewald, “Reto Pulfer: Gemachtes und Gewordenes,” Kunstbulletin, no. 1–2: 48–55, cover.
Linda Taylor, “Reto Pulfer,” frieze, October: 174.
Lizzie Lloyd, “Reto Pulfer,” Art Monthly, no. 389 (September): 31–32.
Les Inrockuptibles, July 15: 24.
“The Martin Evans Show,” BBC Radio Bristol (July 4). Radio broadcast.
Marco Tagliaferro, “Reto Pulfer,”, critic's picks (July).
Allese Thomson, “Reto Pulfer,”, critic's picks (May).
Matthew Rana, “Reto Pulfer,” frieze, issue 148 (June): 200.
Isabelle Eichenberger, “Basel plays host to annual art pilgrimage,” (June 13).
Charlie Satterlee, “Interview,” Setup, no. 2 (spring): 45–49.
Jakob Neulinger, “Struktur und Organismus,” Spike Art Quarterly, no. 32: 150–151.
Reto Thüring, “Totgesagte leben länger,” Baslerzeitung (January 18): 43.
Annette Hoffmann, “Stotternder Motor Fortschritt,”, (December 21).
Barbara Casavecchia, “Exhaustion, Textiles, Ceramics and Mnemonics,” frieze d/e, no. 3 (Winter 2011–2012): 102–103.
Simone Menegoi, “Reto Pulfer,”, critic's picks (October).
J. Emil Sennewald, “Tableaux,” Kunstbulletin (September): 61.
Andrea Ruggieri, “For a subjective syntax,” Arte e Critica (June): 46–47, cover.
Lissoni, Andrea, “Parco giochi per artisti,” Rolling Stone Italia (May): 133.
“Kunst Zeitung,” Basler Zeitung, insert (June 14).
Annette Amberg, “Brand News,” Flash Art International, no. 271 (March–April): 101.
Steven Cairns, “Arbitrating Space,” MAP (February).
David Lewis, “Some Whales and Some Ways of Installing a Sculpture,” Mousse Magazine, no. 21 (November): 45–48.
Radio Ruido, “Triangulation,” on free103point9, April 14, 2009. Live radio broadcast.
“Auf und Zustand,” Uovo Magazine, no. 18: 249–298.
David Lewis, “Reto Pulfer,” (July 21).
Judith Opferkuch, “Von Zustand zu Zustand,” Baz Kulturmagazin (June 6): 10.
“Enta Feen?!,” El Badeel (November 7).
“Originalfassung32,” (December).
“Reto Pulfer Gelar Experimental Gugus,” Bernas (July 17).
Urs Grether, “Ein besonnener zaertlicher Anarchist,” Basellandschaftliche Zeitung (April 21): 6.


Computer Music


1–2 Warner Yard
EC1R 5EY London
United Kingdom
Phone: 020 7837 5991