artmap.com
 
BETTINA ALLAMODA
 
Bettina Allamoda
1964 born in Chicago, United States
Lives in Berlin, Germany
Education

school in Montreal, Istanbul, Bonn, Vienna (Matura)
1983-1990 Hochschule der Künste - Berlin & Central/St. Martins's School of Art & Design, London

Awards, Grants, Residencies (selected)

2017/18 Villa Massimo Award, German Academy Rome Prize
2017 Kunst am Bau Realisation:"Staaken Fire", Firestation Berlin-Staaken
2017 Stiftung Kunstfonds - book publication
2016 Artist Scholarship Berlin Cultural Senate & Schloss Wiepersdorf Residency
2014 Künstlerhaus Schöppingen Residency
2012 Berlin Artist in Residence, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena
2010 Berlin Cultural Senate - book publication
2008 Künstlerstätte Schloss Bleckede Artist Residency, Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg
2007 Artist Scholarship Berlin Cultural Senate
2006 Artist in Residence, Neue Galerie Landesmuseum Johanneum Graz
2002 Stiftung Kunstfonds Bonn Artist Scholarship
2000/1 Cité des Arts, Paris, Berlin Studio
1998 European studio programme, ACC-Galerie Weimar
1996 Artist's Project Grant from Stiftung Kulturfonds Berlin
1995 Karl-Hofer-Studio programme
1994 Progetto Civitella D'Agliano, Italy, workshop, Berlin Cultural Senate
1993 Scholarship of AG Cultural Women's Fund, Berlin Cultural Senate
1992 Studio Programme Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
1991 Goldrausch Künstlerinnenprogramm e.V. Berlin

Solo shows (selected)

2021 Heart of Eyeshadows: Evelyn Taocheng Wang with guest artist Bettina Allamoda
Antenna Space, Shanghai

2018 Spandex Studies, Villa Massimo Gallery, Rome
2018 Spandex Studies, Colli Independent Art Gallery, Rome

2016 Highway-Furniture, with Alona Harpaz, C1 Circle Gallery Berlin

2015 NEWBUILD, Verein für Kunst und Kultur Rosa Luxemburg Platz, Berlin

2014 expo, with Manfred Pernice, Brandenburgischer Kunstverein Potsdam
2014 Rockette To Die For, Bureau Mueller Berlin
2014 Universaldekorationsständer, Vitrines, Jewish Life on Kurfürstendamm 1933-45 Berlin

2013 Hybrid Naples, Fondazione Morra Greco, Naples
2013 No Go - The Exorcist revisited/Brick Security, Kunsthaus Erfurt

2010 Nogo- the Exorcist revisited, September Berlin

2009 Public Fabric (with Rainer Kamlah), BM Suma Contemporary Art Center Istanbul
2009 Wall wear/ Nation Building, Hubert Bächler Gallery Zurich

2008 To Die For (with Nikolaus Utermöhlen), September Berlin

2007 Shake your Money Maker (with Olaf Nicolai, Helmut & Johanna Kandl, Jens Haaning.
B.Allamoda artist, concept & curator, Barbara Thumm Berlin Gallery

2006 Monument/Konfektion, Zwinger Galerie Berlin

2005 All Dressed Up, Laura Mars Grp. Berlin

2004 Nation Building/Institut du Monde Arabe, Zwinger Galerie Berlin

2003 Institut du Monde Arabe/Showroom, Art & Fashion Kiosk, Weimar (c)

2002 Ready-to-Wear/Colonial II, Zwinger Galerie Berlin

2001 Ready-to-Wear/Colonial, Galerie Barbara Thumm Berlin
2001 Home-movie Interior Decoration Series, Laura Mars Berlin

2000 Les Artistes Décorateurs, Galerie Jenoptik AG, Jena (c)

1999 Airbox unlimited, temporary public sculpture, Cultural Capital Weimar

1997 Trigon, Zwinger Galerie Berlin

1996 Jurassic, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
1996 Les Artistes Décorateurs, Kunstraum München e.V. (c)
1996 Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), Kunstraum München & Feministische Fachtagung Duderstadt

1995 Cinderella Cases, allgirls gallery, Berlin
1995 Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), when tekkno turns to sound of poetry, KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin

1994 Alien Cases, Galerie von Witzleben, Karlsruhe
Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), Dichtermuseum Karlsruhe

1993 Memorabilia, Science & Fiction 93, Zeiss Großlanetarium Berlin(c)
1993 Return to Forever, Friseur der Botschaft e.V., Berlin

1992 5 years, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
1992 Modern Classics, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
1992 1990 - an Archeology of the Present, Information- & Culturcentre Russian Federation/GUS, Berlin-Mitte

1990 Industrial Archeology Room, Steelopolis, Röchling Steelworks, Völklingen
1990 Bettina Allamoda & Stephan Deckert, Stellen Aus, exhibit Galerie, Berlin

1989 Aliensteel, ONS Galerie, Berlin

1988 Collection Rustikal, Galerie Contraforma, Belin
1988 Grabung, Galerie am Taubengarten, Grünstadt

Performances/ Lectures/ Symposia (selected):

2018 Spandex Studies (with Dominikus Müller) Friends with Books, Rieckhallen, Hamburger Bahnhof Berlin

2010 Ruin(ed) Documents, Symposium Medium & Materiality, ZHdK Zürich,
2010 Art Field Trip, Forum Expanded, Forum Show, Berlin Film Festival

2009 All Dressed Up, Mode & Styles, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
2009 Art Field Trip, Forum Expanded, Forum Show, Berlin Film Festival

2007 Nogo- the Exorcist revisited, Top of Experience Conference HSLU Luzern
2007 Public Views of the Private: Private Views of the Public (with Martha Rosler, Feride Çiçekoglu, Jon Rubin),
Visual Sociology Congress, NYU University, NYC

2005 Performance-Talk with Guests (Claudia Basrawi, Ted Gaier) RAFexhibition, Sophiensaele Berlin & Gothenburg
2005 model-map, Urban Art Stories, Alexanderplatz Berlin (c)
2005 The Politics of Beauty, Lecture & Panel, Hamburger Bahnhof Berlin (with Shaheen Merali, Bernd Skupin +)

2004 GDR as Material for Art, Bauhaus University Weimar
Re-reading a Place: model map: Kartographie einer Architektur am Beispiel Haus des Lehrers Berlin, Architektur und Film, Festival, Brotfabrik Berlin

2003 Nation-Building, Bauhaus University Weimar, Kunsthaus Dresden, Academy of Fine Arts Munich
2003 Institut du Monde Arabe/Showroom, ACC Galerie Weimar

2002 Home-Movie Interior Decoration, Laura Mars Grp., Berlin

2001 Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg
2001 Unlimited Travel 2001, Arsenals Museum for Modern Art, Riga

2000 Unlimited Travel 2000, Schloß Plüschow

1999 psychedelic land-art, ambi:in/out, Haus des Lehrers Berlin

1998 schau-vogel-schau, Symposium on Art & Intercontextuality Kunstverein postvacuum, Leipzig
(with Olaf Nicolai, Dietmar Kamper, Stephan Schmidt-Wulfen et al) (c)
Leisure - Bauhaus, ACC-Galerie Weimar

1997 Genocyber, transmediale, Berlin
1997 les artistes décorateurs, Art Academy Berlin

1995 Human League/Yesteryear, When tekkno turns to sound of poetry,
KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin

1994 Oh boy it's a Girl,Panel, Kunstverein München/Museumsquartier Vienna

1992 20th Anniversary of Art & Culture, audio-slide- performance lecture,
KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin

(c) = catalog/book/publication

Group Shows (selected)

2021 Sculpture & Nature, Schlossgut Schwante, Oberkrämer, Brandenburg
Zeki Müren - Das ausgestellte Leben“ „Zeki Müren: A Life Exhibited (An Unauthorized Biography)“,
group show curated by Gürsoy Dogtas, Lovaas Projects, Munich
Jubilee Jubilee / 20 Years Laura Mars Gallery, Berlin

2020 Remember SEPTEMBER, curated by Oliver Koerner v. Gustdorf & Frank Müller, Zwinger Galerie Berlin
The New Normal? Haus der Statistik, Berlin
Ihr. Sentimentalitäten in Deutschland, Kunstraum Potsdam, curator: Mike Geßner
Wohnen bei Benjamin und Brecht,..., kunstraum 8020, Graz, curator: Eva Brede
Vitrine III, Schneeeule projectspace, Berlin, curator Silke Nowak
Kunst am Bau, Rummelsburger Landstraße, Berlin

2019 Leichter als Luft, bautzener69, ALTANA Galerie/ Bautzener 69, Kustodie TU Dresden & Institut für Leichtbautechnik,
curators: Gwendolin Krämer & Karen WeinertTechnische Universität Dresden
Splashback, Laura Mars Galerie, Berlin & Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz

2018 Transponder, art13, Tiber river, Castello Sant D'Angelo, Rome

2017 The Brutalism Appreciation Society, hArtware Medienkunstverein Dortmund, curated by Inke Arns
20 Years Barbara Thumm Gallery, Berlin

2016 Le Plaisir de la Découverte, Nuit Blanche Monaco, Monte Carlo, curated by Jörg Heiser and Cristina Ricupero
Public Library, America Memorial Library, Berlin, curators: Katharina Hohmann & Christiane Tenhoevel
Migration told through Israeli-German Art, Radialsystem Art & Culture Berlin
Skulptur-Objekt / sculpture-object, Zwinger Gallery Berlin

2015 Friends with Books, Hamburger Bahnhof Contenporary Art Museum
4:33 Magazine, Kottishop, Berlin

2014 My Uncle Sam, Zwinger Gallery Berlin
Hello-Goodbye, Laura Mars Grp. Berlin
UTA, allgirls gallery, Kunsthalle Weissensee, Berlin

2013 Spuren, Hohlräume, Leerstellen – Jewish Life on Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
The Dress doesn’t fit, Curated by Vienna, Charim Galerie, curator: Gürsoy Dogtas
Overcoming History, Schmidt & Handrup, curator: Jana Baumann, Berlin

2012 Double-bound Economies: Readding a GDR Photoarchive (1967-1990),
curators: Armin Linke, Doreen Mende, Estelle Blaschke, Halle 14, Leipzig
dress/id - the language of the self, Centre d'Art Passerelle, Brest, curator: Ulrike Kremeier

2011 Open Space, Artforum Cologne
Laura Mars Grp. 2001 - 2011 - Laura Mars Grp., Berlin

2010 A Gathering Of The Tribes, UdK Berlin (with Manfred Pernice, Georg Zey)
Thema Frau, September Berlin
The Mobile Archive, Israeli Centre for Digital Art, Holon, Travelling show since 2008, Centro Culturel Judaica, Sao Paulo
Are you coming too?, Krüger & Knott Berlin

2009 New Omega Workshops, September Berlin
Metal Postcard, September Berlin (with Kirstine, Roepstorff, Pablo Zuleta Zahr) Kunst und Öffentlichkeit.
40 Jahre Neuer Berliner Kunstverein NBK, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin

2008 Difference, what difference?, Artforum Berlin, curator: H-J. Hafner
Something Less, Something More, One One One London, The David Roberts Art Foundation London
Top of Experience (mit Michael Zinganel, Peter Spillmann) Kunstpanorama Luzern
MOBILE ARCHIVE, Israeli Centre for Digital Art, Newbery Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art

2007 Aus-Räumen, Kunstmuseum Dieselkraftwerk, Brandenburgische Kulturstiftung Cottbus
Förderkohle, NBK Kunstverein Berlin
Nur eine Frage (nach) der Geste, Goetheinstitut Rom & Opera Leipzig, Curators: Alba D'Urbano & Tina Bara

2006 "What a great Space you have!" Curator: Marc Gloede, Luxe Gallery New York
Postcolonial and After, University of Southern Florida, Convivant Gallery Tampa

2005 Überreichweiten -Zur Wahrnehmung der DDR in der aktuelle n Kunst, Motorenhalle - Dresden
Zur Vorstellung des Terrors: RAF Ausstellung, Neue Galerie Joanneum, Graz, Kunstwerke KW Berlin (K)
Entwürfe, Wettbewerb Deutsche Botschaft Tokio, BBR Berlin

2004 Licht!- 10 Jahre Kunst, Galerie der Jenoptik, Jena (K)
Überreichweiten – Zur DDR in der aktuellen Kunst, ACC Weimar
Subduktive Massnahmen, Kunst- & Ausstellungshalle der BRD, Bonn (K)
The Higher Truth, Büro Friedrich Berlin
Drawing in Public Space, with Ursula Döbereiner, Kliniczna-Murales 2004, Gdansk
cross-country, with Eva Catringius, Jutta Geier, Haus am Kleistpark Berlin

2003 Come-In - Interior as Medium in German Contemporary Art, (with Gregor Schneider,Tobias Rehberger, John Bock u.a.), travelling show (until 2015), Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (ifa) (K)
Windstösse/Nebengeräusche Curator: Christiane Mennicke, Kunsthaus Dresden (K)

2002 t.i.a.- this is america, Kunst- und Medienzentrum, curators: Antje Wetzel/ Ute Tischler, Berlin - Adlershof
Nuova Città D ́Arte, Opera Paese Kunstverein, Rom, curator: Maurizio Marrone

2001 Come-In, Interior as Medium in Contemporary German Art, IfA travelling exhibtion
Contemporary Utopia (mit Stan Douglas, Katharina Sieverding, Art in Ruins), Museum für Moderne Kunst, Riga (K), curator Frank Wagner
Pandaemonium, Video-Programme, lux London (K)

2000 Sieben Hügel, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin (K)
BMA 2000 (with Gunter Reski, Markus Wirthmann, Undine Goldberg), Kunstverein Aschaffenburg
Mysliwska, Kunstamt Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin
Wanted, curated by Angelika Richter, Bunkier Sztuki, Kraków

1999 Gemeinschaft/Gesellschaft, ACCGalerie Weimar (Esra Ersen & Apolonija Sustersic)(K)

1998 Conversation Pieces (with Eran Schaerf, Silvie Fleury), Zwinger Gallery Berlin
Listen to my House, Audio-Projekt, Forum Stadtpark Graz
U2 - Alexanderplatz Competition, NGBK Berlin (K)
art club berlin, Mies-van-de Rohe Pavillon Barcelona, curated by Kathrin Becker and Klara Wallner

1997 art club berlin, Artforum Berlin (K), curated by Kathrin Becker and Klara Wallner
In Medias Res Curator René Block & Angelika Stepken, Dolmabahçe Culturecenter, Istanbul (K)
Karl Hofer Gesellschaft Stipendiaten 95-97, Kunstamt Kreuzberg Berlin (K)

1996 The Thing Between, Technische Sammlungen Dresden (Atelier v.Lieshout, Z.Libera (K)
Family Nation Tribe Community SHIFT, NGBK, Haus der Kulturen der Welt Berlin (K)
Works, Gallery Parkhaus Treptow, Berlin (K)
Escape Attempts Fabrikken Christiania, Cultural Capital Kopenhagen (K)

1995 Filmcuts, Galerie Neugerriemenschneider, Berlin
Show & Tell, WAPO-Projekt Lisa Schmitz, ars electronica, Linz (K)
Gummi, Hygienemuseum Dresden (K)
allgirls on tour, I A S,London/Spacegallery, Chicago (K)
cu, cu, cube, Galerie Zwinger, Berlin
When tekkno turns to sound of poetry, Kunstwerke Berlin

1994 When tekkno turns to sound of poetry, Shedhalle, Zürich (with Natascha Sadr-Haghihian, Ute MetaBauer, Judith Hopf,
Sabeth Buchmann, Juliane Rebentisch)
Communita, Progetto Civitella D'Agliano, Italien
Dokumentstationen, curator: Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek, Kunstverein Kassel, allgirls 1993
A Space Without Art, curator: Klara wallner, TV-Tower, Berlin (K)
allgirls on tour, Galerie Eigen & Art, Leipzig

1992 Museum für Geschichte, Curator: Harald Fricke, Botschaft e.V. Berlin (K)
Makroville, Ehrenhof, Düsseldorf
Kunstpreis Ökonomie, Sammlung Brinkmann (with Alice Creischer, Andreas Siekmann), Casino Bad Oeyenhausen

1991 heute, Frauennetzwerk Goldrausch e.V., Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin

1989 Fußball in der Kunst, Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern,Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, Düren (K)

1988 Play-off, Hochschule der Künste Berlin (Maria Eichhorn, Andreas Ginkel) (K)

K= with publication/Katalog

Own (curatorial) Projects

2017 Cover Extended, Universitiy of Fine Arts Leipzig
Friendly Sabotage, Galleriet and public space, University of Fine Arts Umea
2013 Return to Forever: Brutalism, Attitudes & Fiction, (IfKiK), Udk Berlin, House of Czech Embassy IZB Gallery Berlin
2007 Shake your Money Maker (with Olaf Nicolai, Helmut & Johanna Kandl, Jens Haaning. B.Allamoda artist, concept & curator) Galerie Barbara Thumm Berlin
2003 model map: cartography of an architecture: examining Haus des Lehrers Berlin, multiple exhibition & publication project, Masters Programme, Institute for Art in Context, Fine Art Department, UdK Berlin & other venues
1999 Ambi:in/out- project with Natascha Sadr-Haghigian, Tina Friedrich on sound-& urban space, Haus des Lehrers Berlin (guests: Harun Farocki, Bernhard Leitner, Terre Thaemlitz et al)
1999 Airbox unlimited, temporary sculpture in public space, Cultural Capital Weimar
1996 concept, participation, development, realisation, artist & architecture of the exhibition Family, Nation, Tribe, Community Shift, New Society for Fine Arts(NGBK) at House of World Cultures (HKW) Berlin

Own Publications

Spandex Studies, Revolver Publishing 2018, with a text by Philipp Ekardt

Catwalk to History, a Sourcebook by Bettina Allamoda, Revolver Publishing 2010, in conversation with Juliane Rebentisch & essays by Jan Kedves, Jörg Heiser, Claudia Basrawi & Kartin B. Müller

model map - Kartographie einer Architektur am Beispiel Haus des Lehrers Berlin: zwischen Kunst, Verkleidung, Projektion & Werbeträger, Revolver Verlag, Frankfurt 2003 (Hrsg.) Textbeiträge (mit Texten von Hanne Loreck, Anett Gröschner, Harun Farocki, Claus Löser et al)

Bettina Allamoda: Die Welt als Maßstab, Galerie der Jenoptik AG, 2000 (mit einem Text von Ulf Erdmann Ziegler, Anna-Maria Ehrmann-Schindlbeck)

Les Artistes Décorateurs, Kunstraum München, 1999 (Hrsg.) & Redaktion, Gesamtkonzeption/Realisation,Textbeiträge: Vorwort: Bilderbucharchitekturen, Interview mit Richard Hamilton: This is Tomorrow, Kunst und Wissenschaft:Interview mit Detlef Uttikal (mit Texten von Christoph Tannert, Justin Hoffmann)

Return to Forever - Vorwärts in die Vergangenheit (eine Kulturgeschichte zur Installation als Kommunikationsform), Family, Nation, Tribe, Community - SHIFT, Zeitgenössische Konzepte im Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst Berlin, 1996

Memorabilia, Science & Fiction 93, Berlin 1993 (Hrsg.) Begleitpublikation zur ortsspezifischen Ausstellung im Zeiss Großplanetarium Berlin, Redaktion, Gesamtkonzeption/Realisation. Textbeiträge: Toy, Cult & Aerospace & 1990 - eine Archäologie der Gegenwart (mit Texten von: Brigitte Werneburg, Ulrich Giersch & Frank-Michael Arndt)

5 Years - zur Ausstellung erscheint ein Katalog, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 1992 (Hrsg.)mit Texten von: Frank Barth, Philip Weiss, Harald Fricke, Ueli Etter, Detlef Kuhlbrodt, Einleitung: Heike Dander

Collections

n.b.k (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein) Berlin
The David Roberts Art Foundation London
Deutsche Bank Collection New York
Sammlung Deutscher Bundestag Berlin
IfA Sammlung Stuttgart & private collections

Teaching (selected)

1988-today: tutor, freelance teaching, lecturer and guest professorships at international art academies and technical universities worldwide:

Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg, Fine Arts and Spatial Arts/Architecture, visiting professor
Umea University, Dept. of Fine Art, visiting professor
Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Copenhagen, visiting professor
Royal Institute of Art Stockholm, visiting professor
Art Center College of Art and Design, Pasadena, visiting professor
Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, tutorials, visiting lectures
Akademie der Bildenden Künste München, visiting lectures
Universität der Künste Berlin, Dept. of Fine Arts and Art in Context, teaching
Technische Universität Berlin, Dept. of Spatial Arts/Architecture, teaching
Technische Universität Dresden, Institute of Lightweight Engineering and Polymer Technology, collaboration



Contact
exclusively represented by:

Bettina Allamoda
ballamoda@hotmail.com