Bettina Allamoda

Bettina Allamoda
1964 born in Chicago, United States
Lives in Berlin, Germany
Education

born in Chicago, school in Montreal, Istanbul, Bonn, Vienna (Matura) lives & works in Berlin since 1982
1983-1990 Hochschule der Künste - Berlin & Central/St. Martins's School of Art & Design, London

Awards, Grants, Residencies, (selected)

2017/18 Villa Massimo Award, German Academy Rome Prize
2017 Stiftung Kunstfonds - Book Publication
2016 Artist Scholarship Berlin Cultural Senate & Schloss Wiepersdorf Residency
2014 Künstlerhaus Schöppingen Residency
2012 Berlin Artist in Residence, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena
2010 Berlin Cultural Senate - Book Publication
2008 Künstlerstätte Schloss Bleckede Artist Residency/ Halle für Kunst, Lüneburg
2007 Artist Scholarship Berlin Cultural Senate
2006 Artist in Residence, Neue Galerie Landesmuseum Johanneum Graz
2002 Stiftung Kunstfonds Bonn Scholarship
2001 Cité des Arts, Paris, Berlin Studio
1998 European studio programme, ACC-Galerie Weimar
1996 Artist's grant from Stiftung Kulturfonds Berlin
1995 Karl-Hofer-Studio programme
1994 Progetto Civitella D'Agliano,Italy/ stipend, Berlin Cultural Senat
1993 Scholarship of AG Cultural Women's Fund, Berlin Cultural Senat
1992 Studio programme Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
1991 Goldrausch Künstlerinnenprogramm e.V. Berlin
1992 Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin Studioprogram

Solo shows (selected)

2018 Spandex Studies, Villa Massimo Gallery, Rome
2018 Spandex Studies, Colli Independent Art Gallery, Rome
2016 Highway-Furniture, with Alona Harpaz, C1 Circle Gallery Berlin
2015 NEWBUILD, Verein für Kunst und Kultur Rosa Luxemburg Platz, Berlin
2014 expo, with Manfred Pernice, Brandenburgischer Kunstverein Potsdam
Rockette To Die For, Bureau Mueller Berlin
Universaldekorationsständer, Vitrines, Jewish Life on Kurfürstendamm 1933-45 Berlin
2013 Hybrid Naples, Fondazione Morra Greco, Naples
No Go - The Exorcist revisited/Brick Security, Kunsthaus Erfurt
2010 Nogo- the Exorcist revisited, September Berlin
2009 Public Fabric (with Rainer Kamlah), BM Suma Contemporary Art Center Istanbul
Wall wear/ Nation Building, Hubert Bächler Gallery Zurich
2008 To Die For (with Nikolaus Utermöhlen), September Berlin
2007 Shake your Money Maker (with Olaf Nicolai, Helmut & Johanna Kandl,
Jens Haaning. B.Allamoda artist, concept & curator) Barbara Thumm Berlin Gallery
2006 Monument/Konfektion, Zwinger Galerie Berlin
2005 All Dressed Up, Laura Mars Grp. Berlin
2004 Nation Building/Institut du Monde Arabe, Zwinger Galerie Berlin
2003 Institut du Monde Arabe/Showroom, Art & Fashion Kiosk, Weimar (c)
2002 Ready-to-Wear/Colonial II, Zwinger Galerie Berlin
2001 Ready-to-Wear/Colonial, Galerie Barbara Thumm Berlin
Home-movie Interior Decoration Series,Laura Mars Berlin
2000 Les Artistes Décorateurs, Galerie Jenoptik AG, Jena (c)
1999 Airbox unlimited, temporary public sculpture, Cultural Capital Weimar
1997 Trigon, Zwinger Galerie Berlin
1996 Jurassic, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
Les Artistes Décorateurs, Kunstraum München e.V. (c)
Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), Kunstraum München &Feministische Fachtagung Duderstadt
1995 Cinderella Cases, allgirls gallery, Berlin
Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), when tekkno turns to sound of poetry program, Kunstwerke e.V. Berlin,
Shedhalle Zurich
1994 Alien Cases, Galerie von Witzleben, Karlsruhe
Yesteryear/Humanleague (Performance), Dichtermuseum Karlsruhe
1993 Memorabilia, Science & Fiction 93, Zeiss Großlanetarium Berlin(c)
Return to Forever, Friseur der Botschaft e.V., Berlin
1992 5 years, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
Modern Classics, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin (c)
1990 - an Archeology of the Present, Information- & Culturcentre Russian Federation/GUS, Berlin-Mitte
1990 Industrial Archeology Room, Steelopolis, Röchling Steelworks, Völklingen
Bettina Allamoda & Stephan Deckert, Stellen Aus, exhibit Galerie, Berlin
1989 Aliensteel, ONS Galerie, Berlin
1988 Collection Rustikal, Galerie Contraforma, Belin
Grabung, Galerie am Taubengarten, Grünstadt

Performances/ Lectures/Symposia (selected):
2018 Spandex Studies (with Dominikus Müller) Frieds with Books, Rieckhallen, Hamberuger Bahnhof Berlin
2010 Ruin(ed) Documents, Symposium Medium & Materiality, ZHdK Zürich,
Art Field Trip, Forum Expanded, Forum Show, Berlin Film Festival
2009 All Dressed Up, Mode & Styles, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
Art Field Trip, Forum Expanded, Forum Show, Berlin Film Festival
2007 Nogo- the Exorcist revisited, Top of Experience Conference HSLU Luzern
Public Views of the Private: Private Views of the Public (with Martha Rosler, Feride Çiçekoglu, Jon Rubin),
Visual Sociology Congress, NYU University, NYC
2005 Performance-Talk with Guests (Claudia Basrawi, Ted Gaier) RAFexhibition, Sophiensaele Berlin & Gothenburg
model-map, Urban Art Stories, Alexanderplatz Berlin (c)
The Politics of Beauty, Lecture & Panel, Hamburger Bahnhof Berlin (with Shaheen Merali, Bernd Skupin et al)
2004 GDR as Material for Art, Bauhaus University Weimar
Re-reading a Place: model map: Kartographie einer Architektur am Beispiel Haus des Lehrers Berlin, Architektur und Film,
Festival, Brotfabrik Berlin
2003 Nation-Building, Bauhaus University Weimar, Kunsthaus Dresden,
Academy of Fine Arts Munich
Institut du Monde Arabe/Showroom, ACC Galerie
2002 Home-Movie Interior Decoration, Laura Mars Grp., Berlin
2001 Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg
Unlimited Travel 2001, Arsenals Museum for Modern Art, Riga
2000 Unlimited Travel 2000, Schloß Plüschow
1999 psychedelic land-art, ambi:in/out, Haus des Lehrers Berlin
1998 schau-vogel-schau, Symposium on Art & Intercontextuality Kunstverein postvacuum, Leipzig
(with Olaf Nicolai, Dietmar Kamper, Stephan Schmidt-Wulfen et al) (c)
Leisure - Bauhaus, ACC-Galerie Weimar
1997 Genocyber, transmediale, Berlin
les artistes décorateurs, Art Academy Berlin
1995 Human League/Yesteryear, When tekkno turns to sound of poetry, Shedhalle, Zurich
1994 Oh boy it's a Girl,Panel, Kunstverein München/Museumsquartier Vienna
1992 20th Anniversary of Art & Culture, audio-slide- performance lecture, KW Institute for Contemporary Art Berlin

(c) = catalog/book/publication

Group Shows (selected)

2020 Vitrine III, Schneeeule projectspace, Berlin
2019 Leichter als Luft, bautzener69, Altana Galerie & Technische Universität Dresden
Splashback, Laura Mars Galerie, Berlin & Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz
2018 Transponder, art13, Tiber river, Castello Sant D'Angelo, Rome
2017 The Brutalism Appreciation Society, hArtware Medienkunstverein Dortmund, curated by Inke Arns
20 Years Barbara Thumm Gallery, Berlin
2016 Le Plaisir de la Découverte, Nuit Blanche Monaco, Monte Carlo, curated by Jörg Heiser and Cristina Ricupero
Public Library, America Memorial Library, Berlin, curators: K.Hohmann & C.Tenhoevel
Migration told through Israeli-German Art, Radialsystem Art & Culture Berlin
2015 Friends with Books, Hamburger Bahnhof Contenporary Art Museum
4:33 Magazine, Kottishop, Berlin
2014 My Uncle Sam, Zwinger Gallery Berlin
Hello-Goodbye, Laura Mars Grp. Berlin
UTA, allgirls gallery, Kunsthalle Weissensee, Berlin
2013 Spuren, Hohlräume, Leerstellen – Jewish Life on Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
The Dress doesn’t fit, Curated by Vienna, Charim Galerie, curator: Gürsoy Dogtas
Overcoming History, Schmidt & Handrup, curator: Jana Baumann, Berlin
2012 Double-bound Economies: Readding a GDR Photoarchive (1967-1990), curators: Armin Linke, Doreen Mende, Estelle
Blaschke, Halle 14, Leipzig
dress/id - the language of the self, Centre d'Art Passerelle, Brest, curator: Ulrike Kremeier
2011 Open Space, Artforum Cologne
Laura Mars Grp. 2001 - 2011 - Laura Mars Grp., Berlin
2010 A Gathering Of The Tribes, UdK Berlin (with Manfred Pernice, Georg Zey)
Thema Frau, September Berlin
The Mobile Archive, Israeli Centre for Digital Art, Holon, Travelling show since 2008, Centro Culturel Judaica, Sao Paulo
Are you coming too?, Krüger & Knott Berlin 2009 New Omega Workshops, September Berlin
Metal Postcard, September Berlin (with Kirstine, Roepstorff, Pablo Zuleta Zahr) Kunst und Öffentlichkeit.
40 Jahre Neuer Berliner Kunstverein NBK, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin
2008 Difference, what difference?, Artforum Berlin, curator: H-J. Hafner
Something Less, Something More, One One One London, The David Roberts Art Foundation London
Top of Experience (mit Michael Zinganel, Peter Spillmann) Kunstpanorama Luzern
MOBILE ARCHIVE, Israeli Centre for Digital Art, Newbery Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art (Wanderausstellung)
2007 Aus-Räumen, Kunstmuseum Dieselkraftwerk, Brandenburgische Kulturstiftung Cottbus
Förderkohle, NBK Kunstverein Berlin
Nur eine Frage (nach) der Geste, Goetheinstitut Rom & Opera Leipzig, Curators: Alba D'Urbano & Tina Bara
2006 "What a great Space you have!" Curator: Marc Gloede, Luxe Gallery New York
Postcolonial and After, University of Southern Florida, Convivant Gallery Tampa
2005 Überreichweiten -Zur Wahrnehmung der DDR in der aktuelle n Kunst, Motorenhalle - Dresden
Zur Vorstellung des Terrors: RAF Ausstellung, Neue Galerie Joanneum, Graz, Kunstwerke KW Berlin (K)
Entwürfe, Wettbewerb Deutsche Botschaft Tokio, BBR Berlin
2004 Licht!- 10 Jahre Kunst, Galerie der Jenoptik, Jena (K) Überreichweiten – Zur DDR in der aktuellen Kunst, ACC Weimar
Subduktive Massnahmen, Kunst- & Ausstellungshalle der BRD, Bonn (K) The Higher Truth, Büro Friedrich Berlin
Drawing in Public Space, with Ursula Döbereiner, Kliniczna-Murales 2004, Gdansk
cross-country, with Eva Catringius, Jutta Geier, Haus am Kleistpark Berlin
2003 Come-In - Interior as Medium in German Contemporary Art, ( with Gregor Schneider,Tobias Rehberger, John Bock u.a.),
Travelling show (until 2015), Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (ifa) (K)
Windstösse/Nebengeräusche Curator: Christiane Mennicke, Kunsthaus Dresden (K)
2002 t.i.a.- this is america, Kunst- und Medienzentrum, Berlin - Adlershof
Nuova Città D ́Arte, Opera Paese Kunstverein, Rom
2001 Come-In, Interior as Medium in Contemporary German Art, IfA travelling exhibtion
Contemporary Utopia (mit Stan Douglas, Katharina Sieverding, Art in Ruins), Museum für Moderne Kunst, Riga (K),
Curator Frank Wagner
Pandaemonium, Video-Programme, lux London (K)
2000 Sieben Hügel, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin (K)
BMA 2000 (with Gunter Reski, Markus Wirthmann, Undine Goldberg), Kunstverein Aschaffenburg
Mysliwska, Kunstamt Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin
1999 Gemeinschaft/Gesellschaft, ACCGalerie Weimar (Esra Ersen & Apolonija Sustersic)(K)
1998 Conversation Pieces (with Eran Schaerf, Silvie Fleury), Zwinger Gallery Berlin
Listen to my House, Audio-Projekt, Forum Stadtpark Graz
U2 - Alexanderplatz Competition, NGBK Berlin (K)
art club berlin, Mies-van-de Rohe Pavillon Barcelona, curated by Kathrin Becker and Klara Wallner
1997 art club berlin, Artforum Berlin (K), curated by Kathrin Becker and Klara Wallner
In Medias Res Curator Reb ́ne Block & Angelika Stepken, Dolmabahçe Culturecenter,Istanbul (K)
Karl Hofer Gesellschaft Stipendiaten 95-97, Kunstamt Kreuzberg Berlin (K)
1996 The Thing Between, Technische Sammlungen Dresden (Atelier v.Lieshout, Z.Libera (K)
Family Nation Tribe Community SHIFT, NGBK, Haus der Kulturen der Welt Berlin (K)
Works, Gallery Parkhaus Treptow, Berlin (K)
Escape Attempts Fabrikken Christiania, Cultural Capital Kopenhagen (K)
1995 Filmcuts, Galerie Neugerriemenschneider, Berlin
Show & Tell, WAPO-Projekt Lisa Schmitz, ars electronica, Linz (K)
Gummi, Hygienemuseum Dresden (K)
allgirls on tour, I A S,London/Spacegallery, Chicago (K)
cu, cu, cube, Galerie Zwinger, Berlin
When tekkno turns to sound of poetry, Kunstwerke Berlin
1994 When tekkno turns to sound of poetry, Shedhalle, Zürich (with Natascha Sadr-Haghihian, Ute MetaBauer, Judith Hopf,
Sabeth Buchmann, Juliane Rebentisch)
Communita, Progetto Civitella D'Agliano, Italien
Dokumentstationen, by Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek, Kunstverein Kassel, allgirls 1993
A Space Without Art, Curator: TV-Tower, Berlin (K)
allgirls on tour, Galerie Eigen & Art, Leipzig
1992 Museum für Geschichte, Curator: Harald Fricke, Botschaft e.V. Berlin (K)
Makroville, Ehrenhof, Düsseldorf
Kunstpreis Ökonomie, Sammlung Brinkmann (with Alice Creischer, Andreas Siekmann), Casino Bad Oeyenhausen
1991 heute, Frauennetzwerk Goldrausch e.V., Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin
1989 Fußball in der Kunst, Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern,Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, Düren (K)
1988 Play-off, Hochschule der Künste Berlin (Maria Eichhorn, Andreas Ginkel) (K)

K= with publication/Katalog

Own (curatorial) Projects

2017 Cover Extended, Universitiy of Fine Arts Leipzig
Friendly Sabotage, Galleriet and public space, University of Fine Arts Umea
2013 Return to Forever: Brutalism, Attitudes & Fiction, (IfKiK), Udk Berlin, House of Czech Embassy IZB Gallery Berlin
2007 Shake your Money Maker (with Olaf Nicolai, Helmut & Johanna Kandl, Jens Haaning. B.Allamoda artist, concept & curator)
Galerie Barbara Thumm Berlin
2003 model map: cartography of an architecture: examining Haus des Lehrers Berlin, multiple exhibition & publication project,
Masters Programme, Institute for Art in Context, Fine Art Department, UdK Berlin & other venues
1999 Ambi:in/out- project with Natascha Sadr-Haghigian, Tina Friedrich on sound-& urban space, Haus des Lehrers Berlin
(guests: Harun Farocki, Bernhard Leitner, Terre Thaemlitz et al)
1999 Airbox unlimited, temporary sculpture in public space, Cultural Capital Weimar
1996 concept, participation, development, realisation, artist & architecture of the exhibition Family, Nation, Tribe, Community
Shift, New Society for Fine Arts(NGBK) at House of World Cultures (HKW) Berlin

Own Publications

Spandex Studies, Revolver Publishing 2018, with a text by Philipp Ekardt
Catwalk to History, a Sourcebook by Bettina Allamoda, Revolver Publishing 2010, in conversation with Juliane Rebentisch & essays by Jan Kedves, Jörg Heiser, Claudia Basrawi & Kartin B. Müller
model map - Kartographie einer Architektur am Beispiel Haus des Lehrers Berlin: zwischen Kunst, Verkleidung, Projektion & Werbeträger, Revolver Verlag, Frankfurt 2003 (Hrsg.) Textbeiträge (mit Texten von Hanne Loreck, Anett Gröschner, Harun Farocki, Claus Löser et al)
Bettina Allamoda: Die Welt als Maßstab, Galerie der Jenoptik AG, 2000 (mit einem Text von Ulf Erdmann Ziegler, Anna-Maria Ehrmann-Schindlbeck)
Les Artistes Décorateurs, Kunstraum München, 1999 (Hrsg.) & Redaktion, Gesamtkonzeption/Realisation,Textbeiträge: Vorwort: Bilderbucharchitekturen, Interview mit Richard Hamilton: This is Tomorrow, Kunst und Wissenschaft:Interview mit Detlef Uttikal (mit Texten von Christoph Tannert, Justin Hoffmann)
Return to Forever - Vorwärts in die Vergangenheit (eine Kulturgeschichte zur Installation als Kommunikationsform), Family, Nation, Tribe, Community - SHIFT, Zeitgenössische Konzepte im Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst Berlin, 1996
Memorabilia, Science & Fiction 93, Berlin 1993 (Hrsg.) Begleitpublikation zur ortsspezifischen Ausstellung im Zeiss Großplanetarium Berlin, Redaktion, Gesamtkonzeption/Realisation. Textbeiträge: Toy, Cult & Aerospace & 1990 - eine Archäologie der Gegenwart (mit Texten von: Brigitte Werneburg, Ulrich Giersch & Frank-Michael Arndt)
5 Years - zur Ausstellung erscheint ein Katalog, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 1992 (Hrsg.)mit Texten von: Frank Barth, Philip Weiss, Harald Fricke, Ueli Etter, Detlef Kuhlbrodt, Einleitung: Heike Dander

Collections

n.b.k (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein) Berlin
The David Roberts Art Foundation London
Deutsche Bank Collection New York
Sammlung Deutscher Bundestag Berlin
IfA Sammlung Stuttgart & private collections

Teaching

1988-2017 tutor, freelance teaching, lecturer and guest professorships at international art academies and technical universities worldwide

Contact
Bettina Allamoda
ballamoda@hotmail.com