ARCO

ARCO Madrid 2009

11 - 16 Feb 2009

ARCO'09
28 International Contemporary Art Fair
11-16 February 2009
Madrid

GENERAL PROGRAMME
A selection of international galleries made by the ARCO’09 Organising Committee:

1900*2000 Paris
adhoc Vigo
AICON GALLERY London
AKINCI Amsterdam
ALEXANDER AND BONIN New York
ALTXERRI San Sebastian
ALVARO ALCAZAR Madrid
ANDRÉ SIMOENS Knokke
ANGELS Barcelona
ANTHONY REYNOLDS GALLERY London
ARARIO GALLERY Seul
ARNDT & PARTNER Berlin
BARBARA GROSS Munich
BARBARA THUMM Berlin
BÄRBEL GRÄSSLIN Frankfurt
BEAUMONTPUBLIC Luxembourg
BERND KLÜSER Munich
BERND KUGLER Innsbruck
CANEM Castellon
CARLES TACHÉ Barcelona
CARLIER / GEBAUER Berlin
CARLOS CARVALHO- ARTE CONTEMPORANEA Lisboa
CARRERAS MUGICA Bilbao
CHARIM GALERIE Vienna
CHARLOTTE LUND Stockholm
CHRISTOPHER GRIMES Santa Monica
CONRADS Düsseldorf
CRISTINA GUERRA CONTEMPORARY ART Lisboa
DAN GALERIA Sao Paulo
DEWEER Otegem
DISTRITO CU4TRO Madrid
DNA DIE NEUE AKTIONS GALERIE Berlin
EDWARD TYLER NAHEM FINE ART New York
ELBA BENITEZ Madrid
ELISABETH & KLAUS THOMAN Innsbruck
ELVIRA GONZALEZ Madrid
ERNST HILGER Vienna
ESPACE New Delhi
ESPACIO MINIMO Madrid
ESTIARTE Madrid
ESTRANY - DE LA MOTA Barcelona
FAGGIONATO FINE ARTS London
FERNANDO SANTOS Oporto
FILOMENA SOARES Lisboa
FUCARES Madrid
GABINETE DE ARTE RAQUEL ARNAUD Sao Paulo
GANA ART GALLERY Seul
GEORG KARGL Vienna
GHISLAINE HUSSENOT Paris
GMG GALLERY Moscow
GRAÇA BRANDAO Lisboa
GRIMM FINE ART Amsterdam
GRITA INSAM Vienna
GUILLERMO DE OSMA Madrid
GUY BÄRTSCHI Ginebra
HANS MAYER Dusseldorf
HAUNCH OF VENISON London
HAUSER & WIRTH London
HEINRICH EHRHARDT Madrid
HEINZ HOLTMANN Cologne
HELGA DE ALVEAR Madrid
I-20 GALLERY New York
IMAGO ART GALLERY London
JASON MCCOY INC New York
JAVIER LOPEZ / GERING & LÓPEZ Madrid New York
JOAN PRATS Barcelona
JORGE MARA - LA RUCHE Buenos Aires
JUANA DE AIZPURU Madrid
KARSTEN GREVE Cologne
KRINZINGER Vienna
KROBATH WIMMER Vienna
L.A. GALERIE / LOTHAR ALBRECHT Frankfurt
LA CAJA NEGRA Madrid
LA FABRICA Madrid
LEANDRONAVARRO Madrid
LELONG Paris
LEME Sao Paulo
LEYENDECKER Santa Cruz de Tenerife
LIA RUMMA Naples
LUCIA DE LA PUENTE Lima
LUIS ADELANTADO Valencia
MAI 36 GALERIE Zurich
MAIOR Pollensa
MAM MARIO MAURONER CONTEMPORARY ART VIENNA Vienna
MANUEL OJEDA Las Palmas
MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY Paris
MARIO SEQUEIRA Braga
MARK MÜLLER Zurich
MARLBOROUGH GALLERY Madrid
MARTA CERVERA Madrid
MAX ESTRELLA Madrid
MAX WIGRAM London
MICHAEL JANSSEN Cologne
MICHAEL STEVENSON Cape Town
MIGUEL MARCOS Barcelona
MOISÉS PÉREZ DE ALBÉNIZ Pamplona
MORIARTY Madrid
NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN ROSEMARIE SCHWARZWÄLDER Vienna
NARA ROESLER Sao Paulo
NATURE MORTE / BOSE PACIA New Delhi New York
NOGUERAS BLANCHARD Barcelona
ORIOL GALERIA D'ART Barcelona
PALMA DOTZE Vilafranca del Penedes
PEDRO OLIVEIRA Oporto
PEPE COBO Madrid
PILAR PARRA & ROMERO Madrid
POLIGRAFA OBRA GRAFICA Barcelona
PRESENCA Porto
PROJECTESD Barcelona
QUADRADO AZUL Oporto
RAFAEL ORTIZ Sevilla
RIZZIERO ARTE Pescara
ROLF HENGESBACH Cologne
RONMANDOS Amsterdam
RÜDIGER SCHÖTTLE Munich
SABINE KNUST Munich
SAKSHI GALLERY Mumbai India
SALA PELAIRES Palma de Mallorca
SALVADOR DIAZ Madrid
SENDA Barcelona
SIBONEY Santander
SIX FRIEDRICH LISA UNGAR Munich
SLEWE Amsterdam
SOLEDAD LORENZO Madrid
SOLLERTIS Toulouse
STUDIO TRISORIO Naples
T20 Murcia
THADDAEUS ROPAC Paris
THE PARAGON PRESS London
THOMAS GIBSON FINE ART London
THOMAS SCHULTE Berlin
TIM VAN LAERE Amberes
TOMAS MARCH Valencia
TONI TAPIES Barcelona
TRAVESIA CUATRO Madrid
TRAYECTO Vitoria-Gasteiz
VADEHRA ART GALLERY Nuw Delhi
VANGUARDIA Bilbao
VARTAI Vilnius
VISOR Valencia
WALTER STORMS GALERIE Munich
WETTERLING GALLERY Stockholm
WINDSOR KULTURGINTZA Bilbao
ZINK Munich

ARCO 40
A maximum of three artists with artworks produced in the last 3 years.

ADN GALERIA Barcelona
ADORA CALVO Salamanca
ALEXANDRA SAHEB Berlin
ALEXIA GOETHE GALLERY London
ANITA BECKERS Frankfurt
ANNET GELINK Amsterdam
ANTONIO HENRIQUES Viseu
ARRATIA,BEER Berlin
ART NUEVE Murcia
ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO GACMA Malaga
BARCELOS Vigo
Camara oscura galeria de arte Madrid
CASADO SANTAPAU Madrid
CASAS RIEGNER Bogota
CHRISTIAN LETHERT Cologne
CM ART Paris
CROWN GALLERY Brussels
CUBO AZUL Leon
DANA CHARKASI Viena
DOMINIQUE FIAT Paris
DOVIN Budapest
EGAM Madrid
ESPACIO LIQUIDO Gijon
FEDERICO LUGER Milan
FEIZI GALLERY Shanghai
FONSECA MACEDO Ponta Delgada
GIMPEL FILS London
HABANA La Habana
JUAN SILIO Santander
KBK ARTE CONTEMPORANEO Mexico DF
KUCKEI + KUCKEI Berlin
LLUCIA HOMS Barcelona
M+R FRICKE Berlin
MAGDA BELLOTI Mardid
MAISTERRAVALBUENA Madrid
MARTIN ASBAEK Copenhaguen
MAS ART Barcelona
MIRTA DEMARE Rotterdam
ONE AND J GALLERY Seul
PAULO AMARO Lisboa
PERES PROJECTS Berlin
PERUGI ARTECONTEMPORANEA Padua
PROJECT 88 Bombay
PROJECTRAUM VIKTOR BUCHER Vienna
PROMETEOGALLERY Milan
RAQUEL PONCE Madrid
ROSA SANTOS Valencia
RUBICON GALLERY Dublin
SANDUNGA Granada
SILK ROAD GALLERY Teheran
SUSIE Q PROJECTS Zurich
VALLE ORTI Valencia
VAN DER MIEDEN AMberes
XIPPAS Paris

SOLO PROJECTS
Solo Project aims to compliment the General Programme and ARCO 40 with one man show proposals presented by an international group of curators appointed by ARCO. The final selection will be made by the ARCO'09 Organising Committee and Advisory Committee.

Moacir dos Anjos, Independent Curator and Researcher at Fundaçao Joaquim Nabuco, Recife, Brazil:
Carlos Contente - A GENTIL CARIOCA Rio de Janeiro
Matheus Rocha Pitta - NOVEMBRO ARTE CONTEMPORANEA Rio de Janeiro
Nicolas Robbio - VERMELHO - Sao Paulo

Colin Chinnery,Independent Curator, Beijing, China:
Gao Shiqiang - MAGEE Beijing
Amaya González Reyes - PILAR PARRA & ROMERO Madrid
Shi Jinsong - PLATFORM CHINA Beijing
Xu Zhen - SHANGHART Shanghai
Ouyang Chun - STAR GALLERY Beijing
Li Hui - TANG CONTEMPORARY Beijing

Jacopo Crivelli Visconti, Curator of Sao Paulo Biennial, Brazil:
Jorinde Voigt - BERND KLÜSER Munich
Antoni Muntadas y Rogelio López Cuenca - PALMA DOTZE Vilafranca Del Penedes
José Carlos Martinat - Revolver Lima
Haris Epaminondas & Daniel Gustav Cramer - RODEO Istanbul

Alistair Hicks, Art Advisor to Deutsche Bank London, Art critic and editor, London, UK:
Artists Anonymous - ADLER Frankfurt
Jesús Palomino - HELGA DE ALVEAR Madrid
Ori Gersht - MUMMERY + SCHNELLE London
Anni Leppala - TAIK Berlin
Oliver Clegg - 1/9UNOSUNOVE Rome

Susanne Neubauer, Curator of Kunstmuseum Luzern, Switzerland:
Michael Buthe - ALEXANDER AND BONIN New York
Ivan Grubanov - LOOCK GALERIE Berlin
Seshee Bopape - MART HOUSE Amsterdam
Athanasios Argianas - MAX WIGRAM GALLERY London
Alexander Wolff - MEZZANIN Vienna
Olivier Foulon - NADJA VILENNE Liege
Klodin Erb - ROTWAND Zurich

Virginia Pérez-Ratton,Director, Fundación ARS TEOR ETICA, San José, Costa Rica:
Ana Tiscornia - ALLEGRA RAVIZZA ART PROJECT Milan
Pablo Cardoso - DPM Miami
Luis Roldán - SICARDI Houston

Ma Inés Rodríguez, Curator of Programation Satellite at Jeu de Paume and Editor of Point d’Ironie, Paris, France:
David Malijkovic - ANNET GELINK GALLERY / GEORG KARGL FINE ARTS Amsterdam Vienna
Kuang-Yu - ESLITE GALLERY Taipei
Raphaël Zarka - MICHEL REIN Paris

David G. Torres, Independent Curator and Art Critic, Barcelona, Spain:
Juan López - LA FABRICA Madrid
Karmelo Bermejo - MAISTERRAVALBUENA Madrid
Elin Hansdottir - MARIBEL LÓPEZBerlin
Tere Recarens - TONI TAPIES Barcelona

EXPANDED BOX

ARCO presents a space in the Fair to show the continuous expansion process of artistic practices towards new contexts and formats. Expanded Box sets its sights on the most current trends exploring the influences and/or uses of technologies in the arts. The selection will be made by a curatorial group and approved by the ARCO'09 Organising Committee and Advisory Committee.

Stands
Domenico Quaranta, Art Critic and Curator, Brescia, Italy:
Thomson & Craighead - ARC Sofia
John Gerrard - ERNST HILGER Vienna
Uebermorgen.com - FABIO PARIS ART GALLERY Brescia
Lawrence Malstaf - FORTLAAN 17 Gent
Esther Manas & Arash Moori - MS Madrid
Kim Jongku - ONE AND J GALLERY Seoul
Joan Leandre - PROJECT GENTILI Prato
Pors and Rao - VADEHRA ART GALLERY New Delhi

Cinema:
Carolina Grau, Independent Curator, lives and works in London, UK:
Andreas Fogassi - GEORG KARGL FINE ARTS Vienna
Amar Kanwar - MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY Paris
Katarina Zdjelar - MIRTA DEMARE Rotterdam
Iñaki Garmendia - MOISÉS PÉREZ DE ALBÉNIZ Pamplona
Nuno Cera - PEDRO CERA Lisbon
Stefanos Tsivopoulos - PROMETEOGALLERY Milan
Judi Werthein - RUTH BENZACAR GALERIA DE ARTE Buenos Aires

www.ifema.es/ferias/arco/in.html
 

Tags: Artists Anonymous, Athanasios Argianas, Ruth Benzacar, Karmelo Bermejo, Michael Buthe, Nuno Cera, Carlos Contente, Thomson & Craighead, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Rogelio López Cuenca, Olivier Foulon, John Gerrard, Ori Gersht, Ivan Grubanov, Elín Hansdóttir, Li Hui, Shi Jinsong, Amar Kanwar, Anni Leppälä, Juan Lopez, José Carlos Martinat, Muntadas, Antoni Muntadas, Matheus Rocha Pitta, Tere Recarens, Nicolás Robbio, Luis Roldán, Michael Stevenson, Tàpies, Stefanos Tsivopoulos, Jorinde Voigt, Judi Werthein, Alexander Wolff, Raphaël Zarka, Katarina Zdjelar, Xu Zhen