Documenta

  • Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit

Documenta 14 Athens

Learning from Athens

08 Apr - 16 Jul 2017

Akinbode Akinbiyi, Passageways, Involuntary Narratives, and the Sound of Crowded Spaces, 2015–17, forty-eight black-and-white inkjet prints, installation view, Athens Conservatoire (Odeion), Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), 2017, installation with furniture, housewares, musical-instrument components, and performances, Athens Conservatoire (Odeion), Athens, documenta 14, © Nevin Aladağ/VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2017, photo: Mathias Völzke
Danai Anesiadou, ANONEROUSANUS: SOFT DISCLOSURE, 2015–17, installation view, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Andreas Angelidakis, Unauthorized (Athinaiki Techniki), 2017, installation view, Polytechniou 8, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Angelos Giotopoulos
Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana—Food for Thought: Thought for Change, 2016–17, canopies with geometric patchwork, cooking, and eating, Kotzia Square, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Yiannis Hadjiaslanis
Ariuntugs Tserenpil, Unnameable Space #6, 2013, digital video, installation view, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Michel Auder, Gulf War TV War, 1991, edited 2017, digital video, still, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14
Alexandra Bachzetsis, Private Song, 2017, performance, Municipal Theater of Piraeus, documenta 14, photo: Stathis Mamalakis
Nairy Baghramian, Drawing Table (Homage to Jane Bowles), 2017, various materials, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Artistic Director:
Adam Szymczyk

Curators:
Pierre Bal-Blanc
Hendrik Folkerts
Candice Hopkins
Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
Hila Peleg
Dieter Roelstraete
Monika Szewczyk

Artists:
Abounaddara
Akinbode Akinbiyi
Nevin Aladağ
Daniel García Andújar
Danai Anesiadou
Andreas Angelidakis
Aristide Antonas
Rasheed Araeen
Ariuntugs Tserenpil
Michel Auder
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Nairy Baghramian
Sammy Baloji
Arben Basha
Rebecca Belmore
Sokol Beqiri
Roger Bernat
Bili Bidjocka
Ross Birrell
Llambi Blido
Nomin Bold
Pavel Brăila
Geta Brătescu
Miriam Cahn
María Magdalena Campos-Pons and Neil Leonard
Vija Celmins
Banu Cennetoğlu
Panos Charalambous
Nikhil Chopra
Ciudad Abierta
Anna Daučíková
Moyra Davey
Yael Davids
Agnes Denes
Manthia Diawara
Beau Dick (1955–2017)
Maria Eichhorn
Hans Eijkelboom
Bonita Ely
Theo Eshetu
Aboubakar Fofana
Peter Friedl
Guillermo Galindo
Regina José Galindo
Israel Galván, Niño de Elche, and Pedro G. Romero
Pélagie Gbaguidi
Apostolos Georgiou
Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi
Gauri Gill
Marina Gioti
Beatriz González
Douglas Gordon
Hans Haacke
Constantinos Hadzinikolaou
Irena Haiduk
Ganesh Haloi
Anna Halprin
Dale Harding
David Harding
Maria Hassabi
Edi Hila
Susan Hiller
Hiwa K
Olaf Holzapfel
Gordon Hookey
iQhiya
Sanja Iveković
Amar Kanwar
Romuald Karmakar
Andreas Ragnar Kassapis
Kettly Noël
Bouchra Khalili
Khvay Samnang
Daniel Knorr
Katalin Ladik
David Lamelas
Rick Lowe
Alvin Lucier
Ibrahim Mahama
Narimane Mari
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Mata Aho Collective
Mattin
Jonas Mekas
Angela Melitopoulos
Phia Ménard
Lala Meredith-Vula
Gernot Minke
Marta Minujín
Naeem Mohaiemen
Hasan Nallbani
Joar Nango
Rosalind Nashashibi and Nashashibi/Skaer
Negros Tou Moria (Kevin Zans Ansong)
Otobong Nkanga
Emeka Ogboh
Olu Oguibe
Rainer Oldendorf
Pauline Oliveros (1932–2016)
Zafos Xagoraris
Joaquín Orellana Mejía
Christos Papoulias
Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Benjamin Patterson (1934–2016)
Dan Peterman
Angelo Plessas
Nathan Pohio
Pope.L
Postcommodity
Prinz Gholam
R. H. Quaytman
Abel Rodríguez
Tracey Rose
Roee Rosen
Lala Rukh
Arin Rungjang
Ben Russell
Georgia Sagri
Máret Ánne Sara
Ashley Hans Scheirl
David Schutter
Algirdas Šeškus
Nilima Sheikh
Ahlam Shibli
Zef Shoshi
Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens
Eva Stefani
K. G. Subramanyan (1924–2016)
Vivian Suter
El Hadji Sy
Sámi Artist Group (Britta Marakatt-Labba, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Synnøve Persen)
Terre Thaemlitz
Piotr Uklański
Antonio Vega Macotela
Cecilia Vicuña
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Wang Bing
Lois Weinberger
Stanley Whitney
Elisabeth Wild
Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt
Ulrich Wüst
Sergio Zevallos
Mary Zygouri
Artur Żmijewski

Stephen Antonakos (1926–2013)
Arseny Avraamov (1886–1944)
Étienne Baudet (ca. 1638–1711)
Franz Boas (1858–1942)
Lucius Burckhardt (1925–2003)
Abdurrahim Buza (1905–1986)
Vlassis Caniaris (1928–2011)
Sotir Capo (1934–2012)
Cornelius Cardew (1936–1981)
Ulises Carrión (1941–1989)
Agim Çavdarbasha (1944–1999)
Jani Christou (1926–1970)
Chryssa (1933–2013)
Andre du Colombier (1952–2003)
Bia Davou (1932–1996)
Ioannis Despotopoulos (1903–1992)
Thomas Dick (1877–1927)
Maria Ender (1897–1942)
Forough Farrokhzad (1935–1967)
Tomislav Gotovac (1937–2010)
Nikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika (1906–1994)
Oskar Hansen (1922–2005)
Sedje Hemon (1923–2011)
Tshibumba Kanda Matulu (1947–1981 disappeared)
Kel Kodheli (1918–2006)
Spiro Kristo (1936–2011)
KSYME-CMRC (founded 1979)
Maria Lai (1919–2013)
George Lappas (1950–2016)
Ernest Mancoba (1904–2002)
Oscar Masotta (1930–1979)
Pandi Mele (1939–2015)
Benode Behari Mukherjee (1904–1980)
Krzysztof Niemczyk (1938–1994)
Ivan Peries (1921–1988)
David Perlov (1930–2003)
André Pierre (1915–2005)
Dimitris Pikionis (1887–1968)
Anne Charlotte Robertson (1949–2012)
Erna Rosenstein (1913–2004)
Scratch Orchestra (1969–1974)
Allan Sekula (1951–2013)
Foto Stamo (1916–1989)
Gani Strazimiri (1915–1993)
Władysław Strzemiński (1893–1952)
Alina Szapocznikow (1926–1973)
Yannis Tsarouchis (1910–1989)
Lionel Wendt (1900–1944)
Basil Wright (1907–1987)
Andrzej Wróblewski (1927–1957)
Iannis Xenakis (1922–2001)
Androniqi Zengo Antoniu (1913–2000)
Pierre Zucca (1943–1995)
 
 
Selected Works
Joel Meyerowitz Sarah (1980)
Viviane Sassen Black hole #01 (2014)
Wanda Mihuleac Untitled (1980)