Istanbul Biennial

14th ISTANBUL BIENNIAL 2015

05 Sep - 01 Nov 2015

Lawrence Weiner
Lawrence Weiner
Lawrence Weiner
Lawrence Weiner
Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri
Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri
Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri
Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri
14th ISTANBUL BIENNIAL 2015
SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms
15 September -1 November 2015

Curator: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms hovers around a material – salt water – and the contrasting image-forms of knots and waves.
It looks for where to draw the line, to withdraw, to draw upon, and to draw out. It does so offshore, on the flat surfaces with our fingertips, but also in the depths, underwater, before the enfolded encoding unfolds.
This city-wide exhibition on the Bosphorus considers different frequencies and patterns of waves, the currents and densities of water both visible and invisible that poetically and politically shape and transform the world. With and through art, we mourn, commemorate, denounce, try to heal, and we commit ourselves to the possibility of joy and vitality, of many communities that have co-inhabited these spaces, leaping from form to flourishing life.
When you visit the 14th Istanbul Biennial, you will spend quite a bit of time on salt water. There is a slowing down of the experience of art due to the travel between venues, especially on ferries. This is very healthy: salt water helps to heal respiratory problems and many other illnesses, as well as calming the nerves.
SALTWATER takes place in museums and also in temporary spaces of habitation on land and on sea, such as boats, hotel rooms, former banks, garages, gardens, schools, shops and private homes. Although the journey is continuous, the exhibition spans six main areas: the Northern Bosphorus, Beyoğlu, Şişli, the Old City, Kadıköy and the Princes’ Islands. Each might correspond to a day in your lives.

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev


Participants:

Etel Adnan, Vernon Ah Kee, Haig Aivazian, Ali Akay, Meriç Algün Ringborg, Alternatif Üretim, Francis Alÿs, Ayreen Anastas, Wes Anderson, Song-Ming Ang, Giovanni Anselmo, Artıkişler Kolektifi, Ed Atkins, Jennifer Baichwal, Sonia Balassanian, Fatmagül Berktay, Lynda Benglis, Annie Besant, Annie Besant (Lea Porsager aracılığıyla) / Annie Besant (Medium Lea Porsager),
Beyoğlu Üç Horan (Yerrortutyun) Ermeni Kilisesi Asogik Korosu
/ The Beyoğlu 'Üç Horan' (Yerrortutyun) Armenian Church Asogik Choir, Alice von Biberstein, Olcay Bingöl, Patrick Blanc, Iwona Blazwick, Erwin Blok, Karl Blossfeldt, Murat Deha Boduroğlu, Anna Boghiguian, Kristina Buch, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, James Cameron, Janet Cardiff & George Bruce Miller, Niki Caro, Francesco Cavalli, Taner Ceylan, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Edgar Cleijne, Beatriz Colomina, Francesca Cubillo, Richard E. Cytowic, Cansu Çakar, Levent Çalıkoğlu, Ayşe Çavdar, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Çömlekçi Hasan Usta / Clay Maker Hasan, Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco, Charles Darwin, Juan A. De Carlos, Tacita Dean, Elmas Deniz, Penelope Deutscher, Irini Dimitriyadis, Marguerite Duras, Övül Durmuşoğlu, Dora Enconomu, Rita Ender, Cevdet Erek, Esra Ersen, Tolga Etgü, Bracha L. Ettinger, Akın Evren, Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu, Milovan Farronato, Hannah Feldman, Robert Flaherty, Pathé Frères, Su Friedrich, Karl Ritter von Frisch, Rene Gabri, Galata Rum Okulu/Açık Okul / Galata Greek School/Open School, Ellen Gallagher, Vittorio Gallese, Émile Gallé, Mario Garcia Torres, Fernando García-Dory, Theaster Gates, Sema Genel Karaosmanoğlu, Ezra Getzler, Liam Gillick, Arshile Gorky, Boris Groys, Paul Guiragossian, Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi, Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu, Alice Guy-Blaché, Patricio Guzmán, Deniz Gül, Ahmet Gürata, Hakan Gürvit, Irena Haiduk, Semi Hakim, Jan Peter Hammer, Lubaina Himid, Wang Hui, John Huston, Pierre Huyghe, Emre Hüner, Richard Ibghy & Marliou Lemmens, William Irvine, Nikita Kadan, Tolga Karaçelik, William Kentridge, Vahakn Keshishian, Ali Ethem Keskin, Merve Kılıçer, Ufuk Kocabaş, Lucia Koch, Koop Ularca, Ezgi Kofman, Serdar Korucu, Yelta Köm, Stephan Köster, Frans Krajcberg, Jacques Lacan, Adila Laïdi-Hanieh, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Gabriel Lester, Liu Ding, Marcos Lutyens, Steven Henry Madoff, Djambawa Marawili, Daria Martin, Chus Martínez, Fabio Mauri, Elena Mazzi, Cildo Meireles, Onur Metin, Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu, Hayao Miyazaki, Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw' & Dhangatji Mununggurr, Waka Mununggurr, Nguyen Huy An, Ingo Niermann, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Ersan Ocak, Zeynep Oğuz, Senam Okudzeto, Füsun Onur, Solveig Øvstebø, Sevgi Ortaç, Avan Ömer, Gülbahar Örmek, Xangul Özbey, Önder Özengi, Neşe Özgen, Emin Özsoy, İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs, Prabhakar Pachpute, Pad.ma (Shaina Anand, Lawrence Liang, Jan Gerber, Sebastian Lütgert), Orhan Pamuk, Adrian Parr, Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti / Society of the Friends of Parrhesia, Tuğrul Paşaoğlu, Rupali Patil, Christine Taylor Patten, Jeffrey Peakall, Zeyno Pekünlü, Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo, Wolfgang Petersen, Susan Philipsz, Heather Phillipson, Lucia Pietroiusti, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Griselda Pollock, Alexander Provan, Ana Prvacki, Arlette Quynh-Anh Tran, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Vilayanur S. Ramachandran, Santiago Ramón y Cajal, Cheng Ran, Marwan Rechmaoui, Steve Reinke, Kevin Reynolds, James Richards, Haris Rigas, Pietro Rigolo, Theodor Ringborg, Roberto Rossellini, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg, Georgia Sagri, E. Belit Sağ, Güliz Sağlam, Sarkis, Nevzat Sayın, Grace Schwindt, Aurora Scotti, Leonas Seljukas, Aslı Seven, Jeremy Shaw, Wael Shawky, Robert Smithson, Ania Soliman, Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite), Peter Stone, Will Stubbs, Peter G. Tait, Güher Tan, Pelin Tan, Tangör Tan, Leslie Thornton, Lev Troçki / Leon Trotsky, Müge Turan, Nazan Üstündağ, Ben Vickers, Anton Vidokle, Adrián Villar Rojas, Lawrence Weiner, Guido van der Werve, Dilek Winchester, Andrew Yang, Göksun Yazıcı, Pınar Yoldaş, Seda Yörüker, Elvan Zabunyan, Fahrelnissa Zeid, Emily Zhu-Cruz
 

Tags: Etel Adnan, Francis Alÿs, Ayreen Anastas, Giovanni Anselmo, Ed Atkins, Lynda Benglis, Karl Blossfeldt, Anna Boghiguian, Hera Buyuktasciyan, Cameron, Janet Cardiff, Asli Cavusoglu, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Tacita Dean, Elmas Deniz, Liu Ding, Ovul Durmusoglu, Cevdet Erek, Esra Ersen, Bracha L. Ettinger, Rene Gabri, Ellen Gallagher, Theaster Gates, Liam Gillick, Arshile Gorky, Irena Haiduk, Jan Peter Hammer, Lubaina Himid, Li Hui, Emre Hüner, Pierre Huyghe, Nikita Kadan, Vernon Ah Kee, William Kentridge, Lucia Koch, Gabriël Lester, Lu Liang, Daria Martin, Marwan, Fabio Mauri, Cildo Meireles, Li Ming, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Prabhakar Pachpute, Susan Philipsz, Heather Phillipson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, M. Pistoletto, Lea Porsager, Alexander Provan, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Cheng Ran, Marwan Rechmaoui, Steve Reinke, James Richards, Meric Algün Ringborg, Adrián Villar Rojas, Georgia Sagri, Sarkís, Grace Schwindt, Jeremy Shaw, Wael Shawky, Al Taylor, Mario Garcia Torres, Anton Vidokle, Lawrence Weiner, Guido van der Werve, Fahrelnissa Zeid