La Biennale di Venezia

  • Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 1999

13 Jun - 07 Nov 1999

48. Venice Biennial
13 June - 7 November 1999

Theme:
dAPERTutto (APERTO over ALL)

Director:
Harald Szeemann

1999 Awards:
La Biennale di Venezia International Prize - Golden Lion to Doug Aitken, Cai Guo-Qiang, and Shirin Neshat
Golden Lion for best national participation to Padiglione Italia (Monica Bonvicini, Bruna Esposito, Luisa Lambri, Paola Pivi, and Grazia Toderi)
Honourable Mentions to: Georges Adéagbo, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Katarzyna Kozyra, and Lee Bul
Golden Lion to two masters of contemporary art to Louise Bourgeois and Bruce Nauman

Artists:
Antoni Abad, Georges Adéagbo, Sergej Bugajew Afrika, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Ai Weiwei, Doug Aitken, Ana Laura Alaez, Giorgio Alexi-Meskhishvili, Maria De Alvear, Ghada Amer, Brook Andrew, Alexandru Antik, Dieter Appelt, Rossana Archibugi, Cecilia Argüello, Fernando Arias, Howard Arkley, Anna Artaker, Santos Arzu Quioto, Miriam Ascari, Knut Asdam, Kutlug Ataman, Norbert Francis Attard, Narek Avetissian, Miriam Backstrom, Gilles Barbier, Massimo Bartolini, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Gustavo Beckelmann, Jacques Bedel, Emese Benczur, Luis Fernando Benedit, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, John Bock, Peter Bonde, Andres Bonifasi, Ecke Bonk, Monica Bonvicini, Oscar Bony, Louise Bourgeois, David Bowes, Ricardo Brey, Vince Briffa, Veronika Bromova, Dino Bruzzone, Roderick Buchanan, Imre Bukta, Chris Burden, Balthasar Burkhard, James Lee Byars, Cai Guo-Qiang, Anthony Caro, Maurizio Cattelan, Chen Chieh-jen, Chen Zhen, Renee Cox, Brenda L. Croft, Attila Csörgo, Milorad Damnjanovic, Franky DC, Destiny Deacon, Max Dean, Tom Dean, Simone Decker, Wim Delvoye, Dias & Riedweg, Philippe Dodard, Gino de Dominicis, Jimmie Durham, Olafur Eliasson, Gabor Erdelyi, Iran do Espirito Santo, Bruna Esposito, Fang Lijun, Mariana Fernandez De Cordoba, Esther Ferrer, Fischli / Weiss, Mircea Florian, Harry Fonseca, Bill Fontana, Rene Francisco, Michel François, Peter Friedl, Pia Fries, Katharina Fritsch, Rainer Ganahl, Franz Gertsch, Richard Glazer-Danay, Daan van Golden, Dominique Gonzales-Foerster, Douglas Gordon, Marijana Gvozdenovic, Alban Hajdinaj, Ann Hamilton, Bob Haozous, Tim Hawkinson, Besnik Haxhillaris, Lori Hersberger, Edi Hila, Thomas Hirschhorn, Christine und Irene Hohenbüchler, Jenny Holzer, Huang Yong Ping, Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler, Stephan Huber, Gary Hume, Tung-Lu Hung, Pierre Huyghe, Buh-Ching Hwang, Mariann Imre, Richard Jackson, Christian Jankowski, Ann Veronica Janssens, Mamuka Japaridze, Pascale Jeannee, Anna Jermolaewa, Jimenez Deredia, Sven ́t Jolle, Kcho , William Kentridge, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Ando Keskküla, Leah King-Smith, Martin Kippenberger, Knowbotic Research, Job Koelewijn, Slobodan Kojic, Komar & Melamid, Glavkos Koumides, Katarzyna Kozyra, Simone Aaberg Kaern, Frank La Pena, Wolfgang Laib, Luisa Lambri, Albertina Lanza, Lee Bul, Nelson Leirner, Katharina Lenz, Lu Hao, Saverio Lucariello, Victor Lucena, Tuukka Luukas, Ma Liuming, Michel Majerus, Christian Marclay, Mladen Marinkov, Victor Matthews, Paul McCarthy, Lala Meredith Vula, Dan Mihaltianu, Tatsuo Miyajima, Jorge Molder, Fernando Montes, Gazmend Muka, Bruce Nauman, Mindaugas Navakas, Borislava Nedeljkovic Prodanovic, David Neel, Shirin Neshat, Max Neuhaus, Shady El Noshokaty, Elsa Nunez, Jüri Ojaver, Yoko Ono, Nicolae Onucsan, Simon Ortiz, Adrian Paci, Christos Papoulias, Philippe Parreno, Ricardo Pascale, Alexandru Patatics, Zhang Peili, Peeter Pere, Perino e Vele, Dan Perjovschi, Raymond Pitre, Stefania Pitscheider, Paola Pivi, Sigmar Polke, Flutura Preka, Natasa Prosenc, Qui Shi-Hua, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Egle Rakauskaite, Edi Rama, Philip Rantzer, Richard Ray Whitman, Jason Rhoades, Michael Riley, Pipilotti Rist, Tanja Ristovski, Giovanni Rizzoli, Liisa Roberts, Ulf Rollof, Benito Rosas, Rebecca Ross, Dieter Roth, Inta Ruka, Torbjørn Rødland, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Anri Sala, Sang-Kyoon Noh, Paula Santiago, Mario Schifano, Liang Shaoji, Qiu Shihua , Shozo Shimamoto, Simcha Shirman, Ann Sofi Sidén, Katharina Sieverding, Roman Signer, Sigurdur Arni Sigurdsson, Kim Sooja, Serge Spitzer, Todor Stevanovic, Danae Stratou, Sarah Sze, Anne Tallentire, Frank Thiel, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Grazia Toderi, Rosemarie Trockel, Evanthia Tsantila, Marianna Uutinen, Manolo Valdes, Philippe Van Snick, Costas Varotsos, Astrit Vatnikaj, Costa Vece, David Vega, Vesna Vesic, Zlatan Vrkljan, Kay WalkingStick, Wang Du, Wang Jin, Wang Xingwei, Winter / Hoerbelt, Sislej Xhafa, Xie Nanxing, Yang Shaobin, Ying-Bo, Yue Minjun, Anita Zabilevska, Lesja Zajac, Andrej Zdravic, Zhang Huan, Zhao Bandi, Zhou Tiehai, Zhuang Hui, Wolfgang Zinggl, Otto Zitko
 

Tags: Antoni Abad, Georges Adéagbo, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Ana Laura Aláez, Ghada Amer, Brook Andrew, Dieter Appelt, Anna Artaker, Knut Asdam, Kutlug Ataman, Miriam Bäckström, Zhao Bandi, Gilles Barbier, Massimo Bartolini, Jean Michel Basquiat, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler, Alexander Birchler, John Bock, Peter Bonde, Monica Bonvicini, Oscar Bony, Louise Bourgeois, Ricardo Brey, Imre Bukta, Lee Bul, Chris Burden, Balthasar Burkhard, James Lee Byars, Anthony Caro, Maurizio Cattelan, Po-i Chen, Chen Chieh-Jen, Attila Csörgö, Destiny Deacon, Wim Delvoye, Gino de Dominicis, Wang Du, Jimmie Durham, Shady El-Noshokaty, Olafur Eliasson, Esther Ferrer, Bill Fontana, René Francisco, Michel François, Peter Friedl, Pia Fries, Katharina Fritsch, Rainer Ganahl, Franz Gertsch, Daan van Golden, Douglas Gordon, Cai Guo-Qiang, Ann Hamilton, Lu Hao, Tim Hawkinson, Lori Hersberger, Edi Hila, Thomas Hirschhorn, Jenny Holzer, Zhang Huan, Stephan Huber, Li Hui, Gary Hume, Pierre Huyghe, Richard Jackson, Christian Jankowski, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anna Jermolaewa, Ou Jin, Kcho, William Kentridge, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Martin Kippenberger, Job Koelewijn, Katarzyna Kozyra, Wolfgang Laib, Luisa Lambri, Nelson Leirner, Lu Liang, Fang Lijun, Ma Liuming, Saverio Lucariello, Michel Majerus, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Komar & Melamid, Yue Minjun, Tatsuo Miyajima, Jorge Molder, Xie Nanxing, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Max Neuhaus, Yoko Ono, Adrian Paci, Christos Papoulias, Philippe Parreno, Zhang Peili, Dan Perjovschi, Huang Yong Ping, Paola Pivi, Sigmar Polke, Wu Qiang, Jason Rhoades, Días & Riedweg, Pipilotti Rist, Dieter Roth, Torbjørn Rødland, Anri Sala, Iran do Espírito Santo, Mario Schifano, Yang Shaobin, Liang Shaoji, Qiu Shihua, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Katharina Sieverding, Roman Signer, Philippe Van Snick, Serge Spitzer, Sarah Sze, Harald Szeemann, Anne Tallentire, Frank Thiel, Zhou Tiehai, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Grazia Toderi, Rosemarie Trockel, Evanthia Tsantila, Marianna Uutinen, Costa Vece, Fischli & Weiss, Ai Weiwei, Sislej Xhafa, Wang Xingwei, O Zhang, Chen Zhen, Otto Zitko