La Biennale di Venezia

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 2001

10 Jun - 04 Nov 2001

49. Venice Biennial
10 June - 4 November 2001

Theme:
Plateau of Humankind

Director:
Harald Szeemann

2001 Awards:
“La Biennale di Venezia” Special Prizes to Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Marisa Merz, and Pierre Huyghe
Special Prizes for young artists to Federico Herrero, Anri Sala, John Pilson, and A1-53167
Golden Lion for best national participation to Germany
Mentions to Yinka Shonibare, Tiong Ang, Samuel Beckett / Marin Karmitz, and Juan Downey
“Domenico Chiesa” Panathlon Foundation Prize to Urs Lüthi
Golden Lion to two masters of contemporary art to Richard Serra and Cy Twombly

Artists:
Robert Gober
Abbas Kiarostami
Sona Abgarian
Regina Aguilar
Chantal Akerman
Sunday Jack Akpan
Ana Laura Aláez
Francis Alÿs
Tiong Ang
Nariné Aramian
Luis Gòmez Armenteros
Gustavo Artigas
Camara Seni Awa
Mher Azatian
Nora Badalian
Samuel Beckett
Vanessa Beecroft
Mario Benjamin
Joseph Beuys
Richard Billingham
Pierre Bismuth
Dionisio Blanco
Ilmars Blumbergs
Erich Bodeker
Alighiero e Boetti
Botto&Bruno
Gianfranco Botto
Martin Bruch
Adrian Gonzàlez Brun
Roberta Bruno
Roderick Buchanan
Chris Burden
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons
Janet Cardiff
Rimer Cardillo
Carsten Nicolai
Maurizio Cattelan
Loris Cecchini
Christian Ceuppens
René Chacon
Michel Chantal
Olga Chernysheva
Leung Chi-wo
Chang Chien-chi
Albert Chong
Henning Christiansen
Ursula Reuter Christiansen
Com & Com
Doris Contreras
Vuk Cosic
Juan Francisco Yoc Cotzajay
Olger Villegas Cruz
Chris (II) Cunningham
Josef Dabernig
Ousmane Ndiaye Dago
Lucinda Devlin
Rineke Dijkstra
Suh Do-Ho
Stan Douglas
Juan Downey
Ingar Dragset
Doris Drescher
Raffaello D’Andrea
Atom Egoyan
Alfredo Eguiguren
Leif Elggren
Michael Elmgreen
Semper Ene-Liis
Leandro Erlich
Helmut Federle
Michel François
Jacqueline Fraser
Alessandra Rosas Fuentes
Yukio Fujimoto
Regina José Galindo
Wolfang Gantner
Ugalde Gaston
Gelatin
Yervant Gianikian
John Goba
Robert Gober
Luis Palma González
Marcus Gossolt
Veli Grano
Ion Grigorescu
Tommi Gronlund
Cracking Art Group
Antonio Guadalupe
Andy Guhl
Bo Hai
Diana Hakobian
Siobhan Hapaska
Ersi Hatziargyrou
Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Johannes M. Hedinger
Kurt Hentschlager
Federico Herrero
Gary Hill
Laura Horelli
Ara Hovsepian
Hamlet Hovsepian
Roberto Huracaya
Pierre Huyghe
Palma Hugo Ibarra
Guven Incirlioglu
Victor Hugo Irazabal
Ali Janka
Salleh Japar
Ettore Jelmorini
Rob Johannesma
Lyndal Jones
Michael Joo
Yishai Jusidman
Emilia Kabakov
Ilya Kabakov
Viesturs Kairiss
Andreas Karayan
David Kareyan
Marin Karmitz
Uri Katzenstein
Chen KeZhan
Tigran Khachatrian
Susan Kleinberg
Julije Knifer
Job Koelewijn
Tamàs Komoròczky
Oleg Kulik
Marko Laimre
Antal Lakner
Ulf Langheinrich
Matthieu Laurette
Marko Lehanka
Christiane Lohr
Angela Ricci Lucchi
Urs Luthi
Ingeborg Szeeman Lüscher
Mark Manders
Tuomo Manninen
Hovhannes Margarian
Eva Marisaldi
Viktor Maruschtschenko
Kariné Matsakian
Barry Mcgee
Olha Melentiy
Marisa Merz
Aernout Mik
George Bures Miller
Lin Michael Ming-Hong
Ramos Ibrahim Miranda
Priscilla Monge
Hortensia Montenegro
Vladimir Montufar
Murat Morova
Keith Morrison
Norbert Moslang
Ramzi El-Sayed Mostafa
Ron Mueck
Masato Nakamura
Hatakeyama Naoya
Deimantas Narkevicius
Nikos Navridis
Ilona Németh
Marco Neri
Ernesto Neto
Olaf Nicolai
Petteri Nisunen
Gilberto De La Nuez
Manuel Ocampo
Arnold Odermatt
Ahmet Oktem
João Onofre
Tatsumi Orimoto
Nadín Ospina
Chrystal Stumpf Ostermann
Tanja Ostojic
Laila Pakalnina
Sergey Panich
Ilias Papailiakis
Ellen Pau
Graham Paul
João Penalva
Javier Pérez
Riccardo Alcalà Perez
Manfred Pernice
Finnbogi Pétursson
Paul Pfeiffer
John Pilson
Tadej Pogacar
Liza May Post
Guerdy Préval
Michael Raedecker
Fernandez Rafa
Alexandra Ranner
Neo Rauch
Gheorghe Ravovsky
Valentin Rayevsky
Florian Reither
Heli Rekula
Gerhard Richter
Peter Robinson
Cristina García Rodero
Auguste Rodin
Gerd Rohling
Alexander Roitburd
Tracey Rose
Mimmo Rotella
Graciela Sacco
Samuel Saghatelian
Anri Sala
Frank Van Der Salm
Mariano Sanchez
Charles Sandison
l'Africano Sarenco
Julião Sarmento
Arsen Savadov
Hans Schmitt
Gregor Schneider
Richard Serra
Sermin Sherif
Liu Shin-fen
Lin Shu-Min
Santiago Sierra
Lars Siltberg
Arthur Simms
Harutyun Ian Simon
Ho Siu-Kee
Leonid Sokov
Nedko Solakov
Yury Solomko
Eliezer Sonnenschein
Georgina Starr
Jovan Sumkovski
Jirí Surùvka
Granular = Synthesis
Fiona Tan
Leon Tarasewicz
Mnatsakanian (Azatouhi) Tatev
Javier Tellez
Alessandra Tesi
Lotus Thompson
Jaime David Tischler
Oleg Tistol
Arpinè Tokmajian
Anders Tomren
Hakan Topal
Niele Toroni
Gavin Turk
Richard Tuttle
Luc Tuymans
Cy Twombly
Salla Tykkä
Myke Tyler
Keith Tyson
Tobias Urban
Vadim Zakharov
Eulàlia Valldosera
Minnette Vàri
Francesco Vezzoli
Suzann Victor
Bill Viola
Not Vital
Massimo Vitali
Jeff Wall
Magnus Wallin
Mark Wallinger
Wen-chih Wang
Peter Wanjau
Nick Waplington
Marijke van Warmerdam
Grace Weir
Maaria Wirkkala
Yu Xiao
Lucy Yegros
Xu Zhen
Edwin Zwakman
 

Tags: Chantal Akerman, Ana Laura Aláez, Francis Alÿs, Samuel Beckett, Vanessa Beecroft, Joseph Beuys, Richard Billingham, Pierre Bismuth, Alighiero e Boetti, Botto&bruno, Chris Burden, María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Janet Cardiff, Maurizio Cattelan, Loris Cecchini, Po-i Chen, Olga Chernysheva, Leung Chi-Wo, Com & Com, Vuk Cosic, Josef Dabernig, Rineke Dijkstra, Stan Douglas, Juan Downey, Leandro Erlich, Helmut Federle, Michel François, Jacqueline Fraser, Yukio Fujimoto, Regina José Galindo, Gelatin, Yervant Gianikian, Robert Gober, Luis Gómez, Ion Grigorescu, Siobhán Hapaska, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Federico Herrero, Gary Hill, Laura Horelli, Pierre Huyghe, Rob Johannesma, Lyndal Jones, Michael Joo, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Abbas Kiarostami, Julije Knifer, Job Koelewijn, Oleg Kulik, Matthieu Laurette, Marko Lehanka, Christiane Löhr, Aníbal López, Angela Ricci Lucchi, Urs Lüthi, Mark Manders, Eva Marisaldi, Barry McGee, Marisa Merz, Aernout Mik, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Li Ming, Priscilla Monge, Ron Mueck, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nikos Navridis, Ilona Németh, Ernesto Neto, Carsten Nicolai, Olaf Nicolai, Manuel Ocampo, Arnold Odermatt, Ahmet Öktem, João Onofre, Tanja Ostojic, João Penalva, Javier Pérez, Manfred Pernice, Paul Pfeiffer, John Pilson, Tadej Pogacar, Liza May Post, Michael Raedecker, Alexandra Ranner, Neo Rauch, Gerhard Richter, Peter Robinson, Cristina García Rodero, Auguste Rodin, Gerd Rohling, Tracey Rose, Mimmo Rotella, Anri Sala, Frank van der Salm, Charles Sandison, Julião Sarmento, Gregor Schneider, Richard Serra, Yinka Shonibare, Santiago Sierra, Lars Siltberg, Nedko Solakov, Eliezer Sonnenschein, Georgina Starr, Do Ho Suh, Do-ho Suh, Granular Synthesis, Harald Szeemann, Fiona Tan, Leon Tarasewicz, Javier Téllez, Niele Toroni, Gavin Turk, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Salla Tykkä, Keith Tyson, Eulália Valldosera, Minnette Vari, Francesco Vezzoli, Bill Viola, Not Vital, Massimo Vitali, Jeff Wall, Magnus Wallin, Mark Wallinger, Marijke van Warmerdam, Yu Xiao, Xu Zhen, Edwin Zwakman