La Biennale di Venezia

  • Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 2011

04 Jun - 27 Nov 2011

54. Venice Biennial
4 June - 27 November 2011

Title:
ILLUMInations

Director:
Bice Curiger

Introduction:

La Biennale di Venezia is one of the world’s most important forums for the dissemination and illumination of current developments in international art. The title of the 54th International Art Exhibition, ILLUMInations, literally draws attention to the importance of such endeavours in a globalized world. As the biggest and oldest Biennale, la Biennale di Venezia has always been buoyed by an international spirit, and even more so now in an age in which artists themselves have become multifaceted, discerning migrants and cultural tourists.

Questions of identity and heritage have long been crucial to contemporary art and the intensity of artistic inquiry into these issues is unlikely to diminish in the near future. Art is a seedbed for experimentation with new forms of “community” and for studies in differences and affinities that will serve as models for the future. The title also suggests a wide range of associations, from Arthur Rimbaud’s wildly poetic “Illuminations” and Walter Benjamin’s “Profane Illuminations” on the surrealist experience to the venerable art of mediaeval illuminated manuscripts and the philosophy of illumination in 12th century Persia.

ILLUMInations emphasizes the intuitive insight and the illumination of thought that is fostered by an encounter with art and its ability to sharpen the tools of perception. While the last Biennale “Making Worlds” highlighted constructive creativity, ILLUMInations will focus on the “light” of the illuminating experience, on the epiphanies that come with intercommunicative, intellectual comprehension. The Age of Enlightenment also resonates in ILLUMInations, testifying to the enduring vibrancy of its legacy. Despite the fact that, in recent years, the idealization of enlightened reason and a specific brand of European western scholarly practice have come under fire, we cannot help respecting and even defending their value particularly in regard to the debate on human rights.

In organizing a Biennale today, it is vital to bear in mind that contemporary art is characterised by collective tendencies and fragmented identities, by temporary alliances and objects in which the transitory is inscribed – even if they are cast in bronze. The expansive drive that has propelled art since the 1960s has turned inwards. Art no longer cultivates the pathos of anti-art. Perception is now focused on the foundations of culture and art in order to illuminate semantic conventions from within. On one hand, the artefact has given way to an emphasis on process, while, on the other, the revival of “classical” genres like sculpture, painting, photography and film is motivated by an interest in dissecting their codes and activating their dormant potential. These concerns go hand-in-hand with another aspect that is of great relevance today: art strongly engages and commits its viewers.

Many of the works presented at the 54th International Art Exhibition have been created especially for the occasion by such artists as Monica Bonvicini, James Turrell, Nicholas Hlobo, Norma Jean, R.H. Quaytman, Haroon Mirza, Loris Gréaud, Carol Bove, Gelitin, Dayanita Singh, and Christopher Wool, often referring directly to the theme of ILLUMInations. In it works by the Venetian painter Jacopo Tintoretto (1518-1594) will play a prominent role in establishing an artistic, historical and emotional relationship to the local context. These paintings exert a special appeal today with their almost febrile, ecstatic lighting and a near reckless approach to composition that overturns the well-defined, classical order of the Renaissance. Although self-reflection is a defining factor of contemporary art, it rarely moves beyond the territory covered by the history of Modernism. The incorporation of Tintoretto’s work from the 16th century into la Biennale di Venezia transmits unexpected, stimulating signals and casts light on the conventions of the art trade regarding both old and contemporary art. The analogies of interest in this juxtaposition are not formal in nature but rather reinforce the significance of works of art as visual vehicles of energy.

The 54th International Art Exhibition should emerge and develop in a process of inspired exchange and mutual stimulation with the artists. We asked four artists (Monika Sosnowska, Franz West, Song Dong and Oscar Tuazon) to create so called “parapavilions” to host other artists’ works. Although ILLUMInations is primarily focused on the presentation of younger artists, an older generation will also be represented, whose vibrant, highly contemporary work deserves to be showcased, for instance Llyn Foulkes (*1934), Luigi Ghirri (*1943-1992), Jack Goldstein (*1945-2003), Gedewon (*1939-1995) and Jeanne Natalie Wintsch (*1871-1944).

Art is a highly self-reflexive terrain that cultivates a lucid take on the outside world. The communicative aspect is crucial to the ideas underlying ILLUMInazioni, as demonstrated in art that often declares and seeks closeness to the vibrancy of life. This is more important now than ever before, in an age when our sense of reality is profoundly challenged by virtual and simulated worlds.

Bice Curiger, March 2011


ARTISTS:

Giorgio Andreotta Calò
Born in Venice, Italy, 1979
Lives and works in Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Meris Angioletti
Born in Bergamo, Italy, 1977
Lives and works in Paris, France

Nairy Baghramian
Born in Isfhan, Iran, 1971
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Yto Barrada
Born in Paris, France, 1971
Lives and works in Tangeri, Morocco

Elisabetta Benassi
Born in Rome, Italy, 1966
Lives and works in Rome, Italy

Birdhead
Founded in 2004
Lives and works in Shanghai, China
Birdhead are:
Song Tao
Born in Shanghai, China, 1979
Ji Weiyu
Born in Shanghai, China, 1980

Monica Bonvicini
Born in Venice, Italy, 1965
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Mohamed Bourouissa
Born in Blida, Algeria, 1978
Lives and works in Paris, France

Carol Bove
Born in Geneva, Switzerland, 1971
Lives and works in New York, USA

Gerard Byrne
Born in Dublin, Ireland, 1969
Lives and works in Dublin, Ireland

Mariana Castillo Deball
Born in Mexico City, Mexico, 1975
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany and Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Maurizio Cattelan
Born in Padova, Italy, 1960
Lives and works in New York, USA

Gianni Colombo
Born in Milan, Italy, 1937
Died in 1993

Martin Creed
Born in Wakefield, Great Britain, 1968
Lives and works in London, UK

DAS INSTITUT and Kerstin Brätsch
DAS INSTITUT (Kerstin Brätsch and Adele Röder) Import/Export since 2007
Live and work in New York, USA and Berlin, Germany

Guy de Cointet
Born in Paris, France, 1934
Died in 1983

Gintaras Didžiapetris
Born in Vilnius, Lithuania, 1985
Lives and works in Vilnius, Lithuania

Song Dong
Born in Beijing, China, 1966
Lives and works in Beijing, China

Trisha Donnelly
Born in San Francisco, USA, 1974
Lives and works in San Francisco, USA

Shannon Ebner
Born in Englewood, USA, 1971
Lives and works in Los Angeles, USA

Latífa Echakhch
Born in El Khnansa, Morocco, 1974
Lives and works in Martigny, Switzerland

Ida Ekblad
Born in Oslo, Norway, 1980
Lives and works in Oslo, Norway

Omer Fast
Born in Jerusalem, Israel, 1972
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Urs Fischer
Born in Zurich, Switzerland, 1973
Lives and works in New York, USA

Peter Fischli & David Weiss
Peter Fischli, born in Zurich, Switzerland, 1952
David Weiss, born in Zurich, Switzerland, 1946
Live and work in Zurich, Switzerland

Llyn Foulkes
Born in Yakima, Washington, USA, 1934
Lives and works in Los Angeles, USA

Luca Francesconi
Born in Mantova, Italy, 1979
Lives and works in Milan, Italy and Paris, France

Katharina Fritsch
Born in Essen, Germany, 1956
Lives and works in Düsseldorf, Germany

Cyprien Gaillard
Born in Paris, France, 1980
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Dani Gal
Born in Jerusalem, Israel, 1975
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Ryan Gander
Born in Chester, Great Britain, 1976
Lives and works in London and Suffolk, UK

Gedewon
Born in Bagemdir, Ethiopia, 1939
Died in Därtähal, Ethiopia, 1995

GELITIN
Founded in 1978
It works in Wien, Austria

Luigi Ghirri
Born in Scandiano, Italy, 1943
Died in Roncocesi, Italy, 1992

David Goldblatt
Born in Randfontein, South Africa, 1930
Lives and works in Johannesburg, South Africa

Jack Goldstein
Born in Montreal, Canada, 1945
Died in San Bernardino, USA, 2003

Loris Gréaud
Born in Eaubonne, France, 1979
Lives and works in Paris, France

Nicholas Hlobo
Born in Capetown, South Africa, 1975
Lives and works in Johannesburg, South Africa

Karl Holmqvist
Born in Västerâs, Sweden, 1964
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Bruno Jakob
Born in Switzerland, 1954
Lives and works in New York, USA

Norma Jeane
Born in Los Angeles, USA, August 5th, 1962
Lives and works everywhere

Rashid Johnson
Born in Chicago, USA, 1977
Lives and works in New York, USA

Annette Kelm
Born in Stuttgart, Germany, 1975
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Gabriel Kuri
Born in Mexico City, Mexico, 1970
Lives and works in Brussels, Belgium and Mexico City, Mexico

Elad Lassry
Born in Tel-Aviv, Israel, 1977
Lives and works in Los Angeles, USA

Klara Lidén
Born in Stockholm, Sweden, 1979
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Christian Marclay
Born in San Rafael, USA, 1955
Lives and works in London, UK and New York, USA

Fabian Marti
Born in Fribourg, Switzerland, 1979
Lives and works in Zurich, Switzerland

Nathaniel Mellors
Born in Doncaster, Great Britain, 1974
Lives and works in Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Asier Mendizabal
Born in Ordizia, Spain, 1973
Lives and works in Bilbao, Spain

Haroon Mirza
Born in London, Great Britain, 1977
Lives and works in London and Sheffield, UK

Jean-Luc Mylayne
Born in France, 1946
Lives and works in the world

Shahryar Nashat
Born in Geneva, Switzerland, 1975
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Navid Nuur
Born in Tehran, Iran, 1976
Lives and works in The Hague, Holland

Roman Ondak
Born in Žilina, Slovakia, 1966
Lives and works in Bratislava, Slovakia

Nicolás Paris
Born in Bogotá, Colombia, 1977
Lives and works in Bogotá, Colombia

Philippe Parreno
Born in Oran, Algeria, 1964
Lives and works in Paris, France

Mai-Thu Perret
Born in Geneva, Switzerland, 1976
Lives and works in Geneva, Switzerland

Amalia Pica
Born in Neuquen, Argentina, 1978
Lives and works in London, UK

Giulia Piscitelli
Born in Naples, Italy, 1965
Lives and works in Naples, Italy

Sigmar Polke
Born in Oels (Olesnica), Silesia, 1941
Died in Cologne, Germany, 2010

Seth Price
Born in Jerusalem Est, Palestina, 1973
Lives and works in New York, USA

R.H. Quaytman
Born in Boston, USA, 1961
Lives and works in New York, USA

Nick Relph
Born in Great Britain, 1979
Lives and works in London, UK and New York, USA

Pipilotti Rist
Born in Grabs, Switzerland, 1962
Lives and works in Zurich, Switzerland

Marinella Senatore
Born in Cava dei Tirreni, Italy, 1977
Lives and works in Madrid, Spain and New York, USA

Cindy Sherman
Born in Glen Ridge, USA, 1954
Lives and works in New York, USA

Dayanita Singh
Born in New Delhi, 1961
Lives and works in New Delhi, India

Josh Smith
Born in Okinawa, Japan, 1976
Lives and works in New York, USA

Monika Sosnowska
Born in Ryki, Poland, 1972
Lives and works in Warsaw, Poland

Frances Stark
Born in Newport Beach, USA , 1967
Lives and works in Los Angeles, USA

Sturtevant
Born in Lakewood, USA, 1930
Lives and works in Paris, France

Anya Titova
Born in Sverdlovsk, Russia, 1984
Lives and works in Moscow, Russia

Rosemarie Trockel
Nata a Schwerte, Germany, 1952
Lives and works in Germany

Oscar Tuazon
Born in Seattle, USA, 1975
Lives and works in Paris, France

James Turrell
Born in Los Angeles, USA, 1943
Lives and works in Arizona, USA

Emily Wardill
Born in Great Britain, 1977
Lives and works in London, UK

Rebecca Warren
Born in London, Great Britain, 1965
Lives and works in London, UK

Corinne Wasmuht
Born in Dortmund, Germany, 1964
Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Andro Wekua
Born in Sochumi, Georgia, 1977
Lives and works in Zurich, Switzerland and Berlin, Germany

Franz West
Born in Wien, Austria, 1947
Lives and works in Wien, Austria

Jeanne (Johanna) Natalie Wintsch
Born in Warsaw, Poland, 1871
Died in Lausanne, Switzerland, 1944

Christopher Wool
Born in Chicago, USA, 1955
Lives and works in New York and Texas, USA


NATIONAL PARTICIPATIONS:

Artists, Commissioners, Curators, and Venues

ALBANIA
Geopathies
Anila Rubiku, Orion Shima, Gentian Shkurti, Eltjon Valle, Driant Zeneli
Commissioner: Parid Tefereçi. Curator: Riccardo Caldura. Venue: Spazio Rolak, Giudecca 211/b

ANDORRA
Més enllà de la visió / Beyond vision
Helena Guàrdia Ribó, Francisco Sánchez Sánchez
Commissioner: Pedro de Sancristóval y Múrua. Deputy Commissioners: Joan Gil Gregório, Ermengol Puig Tàpies, Francesc Rodríguez Rossa. Curators: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach Bernada. Venue: Chiesa di San Samuele, Campo San Samuele
www.artecommunications.com

ARGENTINA
Ahora estaré con mi hijo
Adrián Villar Rojas
Commissioners: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Rodrigo Alonso. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

ARMENIA, Republic of
Manuals: Subjects of New Universality
Mher Azatyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Astghik Melkonyan
Commissioner: Viktor Mnatsakanyan. Curators: Ruben Arevshatyan, Vardan Azatyan, Nazareth Karoyan. Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596
www.biennale.am

AUSTRALIA
The Golden Thread
Hany Armanious
Commissioner: Doug Hall AM. Curator: Anne Ellegood. Deputy Commissioner: Simon Mordant. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://venicebiennale.australiacouncil.gov.au

AUSTRIA
Markus Schinwald
Commissioner: Eva Schlegel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.labiennale.at/2011/

AZERBAIJAN, Republic of
Relational, of Baku
Mikayil Abdurahmanov, Zeigam Azizov, Khanlar Gasimov, Aga Ousseinov, Altay Sadikhzade, Aidan Salakhova
Commissioner/Curator: Chingiz Farzaliyev. Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Curator: Beral Madra. Venue: Palazzo Benzon, San Marco 3927
http://azpavilion.org

BANGLADESH, People’s Republic of
Parables
Tayeba Begum Lipi, Promotesh Das Pulak, Imran Hossain Piplu, Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Mahbubur Rahman
Commissioners: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Fiona Biggiero. Curators: Mary Angela Schroth, Paolo W. Tamburella. Venue: Gervasuti Foundation, Fondamenta S.Anna (Via Garibaldi),Castello 995

BELARUS, Republic of
Kodex
Yury Alisevich, Artur Klinau, Kanstantsin Kastsiuchenka, Viktar Piatrou, Dzianis Skvartsou
Commissioner: Natalia Sharangovich. Curator: Mikhail Barazna. Venue: to be announced

BELGIUM
Feuilleton
Angel Vergara
Commissioner/Curator: Luc Tuymans. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BRAZIL
Artur Barrio: Registros + (Ex) Tensões y Pontos
Artur Barrio
Commissioner: Heitor Martins. Curators: Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

BULGARIA
Bond of Generation
Greddy Assa, Pavel Koichev, Houben Tcherkelov
Commissioner/Curator: Georges Luks. Venue: Palazzo Carminati, Santa Croce 1882

CANADA
Steven Shearer : Exhume to Consume
Steven Shearer
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada. Curator: Josee Drouin-Brisebois. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

CHILE
Gran Sur
Fernando Prats
Commissioner: Antonio Arévalo. Curator: Fernando Castro Flórez. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

CHINA, People’s Republic of
Pervasion
Yuan Gong, Pan Gongkai, Liang Yuanwei, Yang Maoyuan, Cai Zhisong
Commissioner: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong China Arts & Entertainment Group. Curator: Peng Feng. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

CONGO, Democratic Republic of
L’Art et la Femme dans le nouveau Congo
Barly Baruti, Ange Bofenda, Huguette Diwampovesa, Dieudonné Kumindike, Ilanga Moli, Fifi Panzu
Commissioner: Rocky Makota Kayimbi. Venue: to be announced.

COSTA RICA
Stupore
Luis Chacón, Francisco Córdoba, Silvia Fossati and Raffaella Rosa Lorenzo, Gianfranco Meggiato, Gavin Rain, Jaime David Tischler, Patrizio Travagli, Horst Uhlemann, Alec Von Bargen, Luca Zampetti
Commissioner/Curator: Francesco Elisei. Curators: Luca Carniato, Dino Leoni. Venue: Sant’Elena Campo de la Chiesa 3
www.biennale-costarica.com

CROATIA
One Needs to Live Self-Confidently... Watching
Antonio G. Lauer aka Tomislav Gotovac and BADco
Commissioners/Curators: What, How And for Whom / WHW. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.croatiavenice2011.whw.hr

CUBA
Cuba mon amour
Alexandre Arrechea, Alessandro Busci, Yoan Capote, Felipe Cardeña, Duvier Del Dago, Giorgio Ortona, Alessandro Papetti, Eduardo Ponjuàn, Desiderio
Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Deputy Curator: Jorge Fernandez. Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornoldi

CYPRUS, Republic of
Temporal Taxonomy
Marianna Christofides, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Deputy Commissioner: Angela Skordi. Curator: Yiannis Toumazis. Venue: S. Marco 3198, second floor Palazzo Malipiero, Campo San Samuele
www.cyprusinvenice.org

CZECH and SLOVAK REPUBLIC
The Sleeping City
Dominik Lang
Commissioners: Petr Hnízdo, Vera Krejcová. Curator: Yvonna Ferencová. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

DENMARK
SPEECH MATTERS
Agency, Ayreen Anastas and Rene Gabri, Robert Crumb, Zhang Dali, Stelios Faitakis, FOS, Sharon Hayes, Han Hoogerbrugge, Mikhail Karikis, Thomas Kilpper, Runo Lagomarsino, Tala Madani, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Taryn Simon, Jan Švankmajer, Johannes af Tavasheden, Tilman Wendland
Commissioners: The Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts: Christine Buhl Andersen (Chairman), Eva Koch, Mikael Andersen, Jakob Jakobsen, Gitte Ørskou (1 April 2007 – 31 March 2011) / Rune Gade (Chairman), Jesper Elg, Mads Gamdrup, Lise Harlev, Anna Krogh (1 April 2011 – 31 March 2015). Curator: Katerina Gregos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.danish-pavilion.org

EGYPT
30 Days of Running in the Space
Ahmed Basiony
Commissioner: Shady El Noshokaty. Curator: Aida Eltorie. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ESTONIA
A Woman Takes Little Space
Liina Siib
Commissioner: Johannes Saar. Deputy Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Elin Kard. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (first floor), San Marco 3079

FINLAND
And all structures are unstable 2011
Vesa-Pekka Rannikko
Commissioner/Curator: Laura Köönikkä. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

FRANCE
Chance
Christian Boltanski
Commissioner: Institut Français. Curator: Jean-Hubert Martin. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA
Any-Medium-Whatever
Tamara Kvesitadze
Commissioner: Paivi Tirkkonen. Curator: Henk Slager. Venue: Palazzo Pisani Santa Marina, Cannaregio 6103/A
http://tamarastudio.com

GERMANY
Christoph Schlingensief
Commissioner: Susanne Gaensheimer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.deutscher-pavillon.org

GREECE
Diohandi
Commissioner: The Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Curator: Maria Marangou. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

HAITI
Death and Fertility
Jean Hérard Celeur, André Eugène, Claude Saintilus
Commissioner/Curator: Daniele Geminiani. Commissioner: The Island. Deputy Curator: Leah Gordon. Scientific Committee: Donald John Cosentino, Leah Gordon. Venue: Riva Sette Martiri (until July 28th)
Haiti Kingdom of This World
Sergine André, Elodie Barthelemy, Mario Benjamin, Maksaens Denis, Edouard Duval-Carrié, Frankétienne, Guyodo, Sébastien Jean, Killy, Tessa Mars, Pascale Monnin, Paskö, Barbara Prézeau, Roberto Stephenson, Hervé Télémaque
Commissioner: Fonds de dotation Agnès B et Institut Français. Deputy Commissioner: Regine Estimé. Curator: Giscard Bouchotte. Scientific Committee: Carlo A. Célius and Edouard Duval-Carrié. Venue: Fondazione Querini (until July 31st)

HUNGARY
Crash - Passive Interview
Hajnal Németh
Commissioner: Gábor Gulyás. Curator: Miklós Peternák. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.crash-passiveinterview.c3.hu

ICELAND
Under Deconstruction
Libia Castro, Olafur Olafsson
Commissioner: Dorothée Kirch. Curator: Ellen Blumenstein. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael. Fondamenta del Soccorso, Dorsoduro 2596
www.icelandicartcenter.is

INDIA
Everyone Agrees: It’s About to Explode
Zarina Hashmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi, The Desire Machine Collective (Sonal Jain, Mriganka Madhukaillya)
Commissioner: Ranjit Hoskote. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

IRAN
Morteza Darehbaghi, Mohammad Mehdi Ghanbeigy, Monir Ghanbeigy, Mohsen Rastani
Commissioner: Mahmood Shalooei. Deputy Commissioner: Mojtaba Kalhor. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198

IRAQ
Wounded Water
Adel Abidin, Halim Al Karim, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ali Assaf, Azad Nanakeli, Walid Siti
Commissioner: Alì Assaf. Deputy Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Curator: Mary Angela Schroth. Venue: Gervasuti Foundation, Fondamenta S. Anna (Via Garibaldi), Castello 995
www.pavilionofiraq.org

IRELAND
Corban Walker
Commissioner: Emily-Jane Kirwan. Curator: Eamonn Maxwell. Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà
www.irelandvenice.ie

ISRAEL
One man's floor is another man's feelings
Sigalit Landau
Commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman. Curators: Jean de Loisy, Ilan Wizgan. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ITALY
The Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and Activities
PaBAAC – General Direction for the landscape, fine arts, architecture and contemporary art
la Biennale di Venezia
Padiglione Italia: Lo Stato dell’Arte nel 150° dell’Unità d’Italia
Padiglione Italia bis (Tese dei soppalchi): l’Arte non è Cosa Nostra
Commissioner: Antonia Pasqua Recchia. Curator: Vittorio Sgarbi. Venue: Arsenale, Padiglione Italia, Tese and Giardino delle Vergini

JAPAN
TABAIMO: teleco-soup
Commissioner: Yuka Uematsu. Deputy Commissioners: Miwa Kaneko, Atsuko Sato. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.jpf.go.jp/venezia-biennale

KOREA, Republic of
The Love is gone but the Scar will heal
Lee Yongbaek
Commissioner: Yun Chea Gab. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

LATVIA
Artificial Peace (Contemporary Landscape)
Kristaps Gelzis
Commissioner: Daiga Rudzate. Deputy Commissioner: Paivi Tirkkonen. Curator: Astrida Rogule. Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi, Cannaregio 4118
www.biennale.lv

LITHUANIA
Behind the White Curtain
Darius Mikšys
Commissioner: Kestutis Kuizinas. Venue: Scuola S. Pasquale, Castello 2786

LUXEMBOURG, Grand Duchy of
Le Cercle Fermé
Martine Feipel, Jean Bechameil
Commissioner: René Kockelkorn. Curators: Kevin Muhlen, Jo Kox. Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052
www.casino-luxembourg.lu

MACEDONIA, Former Yugoslavian Republic of
ZERO: The Trailer Files
Art Collective Zero (Aleksander Stankoski, Igor Toshevski, Bedi Ibahim, Zlatko Trajkovski, Sinisha Cvetkovski, Mishko Desovski, Perica Georgiev, Gorancho Gjorgjievski)
Commissioner: Maja Krstevska. Curator: Gorancho Gjorgjievski. Venue: Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Cannaregio 3764
Leap
Žarko Bašeski
Commissioner: Toni Catleski. Curator: Emil Aleksiev. Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Cannaregio 3764

MEXICO
Cuadrado rojo, rosa imposible (Red Square Impossible Pink)
Melanie Smith, Rafael Ortega
Commissioner: Gastón Ramírez Feltrín. Curator: José Luis Barrios Lara. Venue: Palazzo Rota Ivancich, Castello 4421
www.mexicobienaldevenecia.org

MOLDOVA, Republic of
The world around me
Valeria Duca
Commissioner: Darii Denis. Deputy Commissioner: Plesco Natalia. Venue: Galleria d'Arte III Millennio, San Marco 1047
Cognition
Nicoleta Stati
Commissioner: Darii Denis. Deputy Commissioner: Plesco Natalia. Venue: Galleria d'Arte III Millennio, San Marco 1047
Transnistria
Art Group Moë (Aliona Kononova, Igor Avramenko, Mark Verlan)
Commissioner: Darii Denis. Deputy Commissioner: Plesco Natalia. Curator: Oxana Maleeva. Venue: Antico Squero San Trovaso, Dorsoduro 1097

MONTENEGRO
The Fridge Factory and Clear Waters
Marina Abramovic: MACCO Cetinje – Marina Abramovic Community Center Obod Cetinje, Ilija Šoškic, Natalija Vujoševic
Commissioners-Curators: Svetlana Racanovic, Petar Cukovic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

NETHERLANDS
Herman Verkerk, Paul Kuipers, Yannis Kyriakides, Maureen Mooren, Joke Robaard, Johannes Schwartz, Sanneke van Hassel, Barbara Visser
Commissioner: Mondriaan Foundation. Curator: Guus Beumer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.venicebiennale.nl

NEW ZEALAND
On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer
Michael Parekowhai
Commissioner: Jenny Harper. Venue: Palazzo Loredan dell'Ambasciatore
www.nzatvenice.com

NORWAY
The State of Things
Franco Berardi, Leo Bersani, Judith Butler, T.J. Clark, Jan Egeland, Fawaz Gerges, Jacques Rancière, Saskia Sassen, Vandana Shiva, Eyal Weizman
Commissioner: Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne. Venue: several venues in the city of Venice, including the Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti and the Università IUAV di Venezia
Beyond Death: Viral Discontents and Contemporary Notions about AIDS
Bjarne Melgaard together with the students attending his MA Programme at the Faculty of Design and Arts, Università IUAV di Venezia: Paola Angelini, Michelangelo Corsaro, Cecilia Divizia, Elisa Fantin, Marco Fellini, Corinne Mazzoli, Nicole Moserle, Beatrice Piva, Valentina Roselli, Alessio Sacchetto, Valeria Romagnini Solfato, Davide Spillari
Commissioner: Office for Contemporary Art Norway. Curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne. Venue: Faculty of Design and Arts, Università IUAV di Venezia and Palazzo Contarini Corfù
www.oca.no

POLAND
... and Europe will be stunned
Yael Bartana
Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Galit Eilat. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

PORTUGAL
Scenario
Francisco Tropa
Commissioner: Direcção-Geral das Artes Ministério da Cultura. Curator: Sergio Mah
Venue: Fondaco Marcello, Calle del Traghetto o Ca' Garzoni, San Marco 3415
www.dgartes.pt

ROMANIA
Performing History
Ion Grigorescu, Anetta Mona Chisa, Lucia Tkacova
Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian. Curators: Maria Rus Bojan, Ami Barak. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
Romanian Cultural Resolution-documentary
Adrian Bojenoiu, Alexandru Niculescu
Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandro Damian. Venue: Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica, Cannaregio 2214

RUSSIA
Empty Zones
Andrei Monastyrski and the ‘Collective Actions’ Group (Nikita Alexeev, Elena Elagina, Georgy Kizevalter, Igor Makarevich, Andrei Monastyrski, Nikolai Panitkov, Sergei Romashko, Sabine Hänsgen)
Commissioner: Stella Kesaeva. Curator: Boris Groys. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.ruspavilion.ru

SAN MARINO, Republic of
Luce In-azione
Dorothee Albrecht, Marco Bravura, Cristian Ceccaroni, Daniela Comani, Ottavio Fabbri, Verdiano Manzi, Patrizia Merendi, Omar Paolucci, Cristina Rotondaro, Lars Teichmann, Thea Tini, Daniela Tonelli, Paola Turroni
Commissioner: Leo Marino Morganti. Curator: Valerio Pradal. Scientific Committee: Alberto Bassi, Fabio Cavallaro, Manuela Comoglio, Loretta Guerrini, Maria Gloria Riva, Renata Stih, Chiara Tartarini. Venue: Palazzo Riva del Vin, San Silvestro, San Polo 1097

SAUDI ARABIA, Kingdom of
The Black Arch
Shadia Alem and Raja Alem
Commissioner: Abdulaziz Alsebail. Curator: Mona Khazindar, Robin Start. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

SERBIA
Light and Darkness of the Symbols
Dragoljub Raša Todosijevic
Commissioner: Živko Grozdanic. Curator: Sanja Kojic Mladenov. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.pavilionserbia.org

SINGAPORE
The Cloud of Unknowing
Ho Tzu Nyen
Commissioner: National Arts Council. Curator: June Yap. Venue: Salone di Ss. Filippo e Giacomo, Museo Diocesano di Venezia

SLOVENIA, Republic of
Heaters for Hot Feelings
Mirko Bratuša
Commissioner/Curator: Nadja Zgonik. Deputy Commissioner: Jure Mikuž. Venue: Galleria A+A

SOUTH AFRICA
Desire: Ideal Narratives in Contemporary South African Art
Siemon Allen, Lyndi Sales, Mary Sibande
Commissioner: Lethole Mokoena. Curator: Thembinkosi Goniwe. Venue: Torre di Porta Nuova, Arsenale Nuovissimo

SPAIN
Lo Inadecuado / The Inadequate
Dora Garcia
Commissioner/Curator: Katya Garcia-Anton. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://theinadequate.net

SWEDEN
Borderless Bastards (multi-culti abc)
Fia Backström
Windows, Trees and Inbetween
Andreas Eriksson
Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring. Curator: Magnus af Petersens. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SWITZERLAND
Crystal of Resistance
Thomas Hirschhorn
Commissioner: Urs Staub. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
Chewing the Scenery
Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Maria Iorio/Raphaël Cuomo, Uriel Orlow, Eran Schaerf, Tim Zulauf/KMUProduktionen and others
Commissioner: Andreas Münch. Curator: Andrea Thal. Venue: Teatro Fondamenta Nuove (until October 2nd, 2011)
www.bak.admin.ch

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
Evoluzione
Talal al Abballa, Sabhan Adam, Bernard Aubertin, Nemat Badawi, Beppe Bonetti, Ivan Lardschneider, Renato Mambor, Piero Mottola, Salvo Pastorello, Nizar Sabour, Rima Salamoun, Pg-Slis
Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curators: Fabio Anselmi, Sandro Orlandi. Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Caserma Cornoldi

THAILAND
Paradiso di Navin
Navin Rawanchaikul
Commissioner: Prisna Pongtadsirikul. Curators: Pandit Chanrochanakit, Steven Pettifor. Venue: Paradiso Gallerie, Giardini della Biennale, Castello 1260

TURKEY
Plan B
Ayse Erkmen
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Fulya Erdemci. Deputy Curator: Danae Mossman. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.planb-venicebiennale.com

UKRAINE
Post-vs-Proto-Renaissance
Oksana Mas
Commissioner: Viktor Sydorenko. Curators: Achille Bonito Oliva, Oleksiy Rogotchenko. Deputy Curators: Ute Kilter, Diana Fedorova-Pecherskaya. Venues: Chiesa di San Fantin and Campo San Stae

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Second Time Around
Reem Al Ghaith, Abdullah Al Saadi, Lateefa Bint Maktoum
Commissioner: Hamdan Lamees. Curator: Vasif Kortun. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

UNITED KINGDOM
Mike Nelson
Commissioner: Andrea Rose. Curator: Richard Riley. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Gloria
Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla
Commissioner: Lisa D. Freiman. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
http://www.imamuseum.org/venice

URUGUAY
un lugar común / a common ground
Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero
Commissioner: Silvia Listur. Curator: Clio E. Bugel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.labiennaleuruguay.gub.uy

VENEZUELA
Spaces
Francisco Bassim, Clemencia Labin, Yoshi
Commissioner: Javier Cerisola. Curator: Luis Hurtado. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ZIMBABWE, Republic of
Seeing ourselves: questioning our geographical landscape and the space we occupy from yesterday, today and tomorrow
Berry Bickle, Calvin Dondo, Tapfuma Gutsa, Misheck Masamvu
Commissioner: Doreen Sibanda. Curator: Raphael Chikukwa. Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, Castello 3701

CENTRAL ASIA PAVILION
Lingua Franca
Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Asel Akmatova. Curators: Oksana Shatalova, Boris Chukhovich, Georgy Mamedov. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3199-3201
KYRGYZSTAN
Natalia Andrianova, Adis Seitaliev, Marat Raiymkulov
KAZAKHSTAN
Said Atabekov, Galim Madanov, Zauresh Terekbay, Yerbossyn Meldibekov,
TAJIKISTAN
Alla Rumyantseva, Aleksey Rumyantsev
UZBEKISTAN
Artyom Ernst, Alexander Nikolaev
www.cap2011.net

ISTITUTO ITALO-LATINO AMERICANO
Between forever and never
Commissioner: Patricia Rivadenera. Deputy Commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni. Curator: Alfons Hug. Deputy Curators: Paz Guevara, Patricia Rivadenera. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
ARGENTINA Leticia El Halli Obeid – BOLIVIA Narda Alvarado – BRAZIL Neville D’Almeida – CHILE Sebastián Preece – COLOMBIA Juan Fernando Herrán – COSTA RICA Sila Chanto – CUBA Reynier Leyva Novo – ECUADOR María Rosa Jijón – EL SALVADOR Walterio Iraheta – GUATEMALA Regina José Galindo – HONDURAS Adán Vallecillo – MEXICO Julieta Aranda – NICARAGUA Rolando Castellón – PANAMA Humberto Vélez – PARAGUAY Claudia Casarino – PERU Fernando Gutiérrez – DOMENICAN REPUBLIC David Pérez Karmadavis – URUGUAY Martín Sastre – VENEZUELA Alexander Apóstol – ITALY Alberto Maria de Agostini – ITALY/CHILE Gianfranco Foschino – GERMANY/VENEZUELA Christine de la Garenne – GERMANY/ with the community Wichi, ARGENTINA Olaf Holzapfel, Mirta, Dionisia, Noelia e Luisa Gutiérrez – NORWAY/MEXICO Björn Melhus
www.iila.org


THE VENICE PAVILLION

The Venice Pavilion at the 54th International Art Exhibition presents MARIVERTICALI by Fabrizio Plessi. Commissioner: Madile Gambier. Curator: Renzo Dubbini. Venue: Venice Pavilion, Giardini della Biennale


www.labiennale.org
 

Tags: Adel Abidin, Marina Abramović, Halim Al-Karim, Nikita Alexeev, Ahmed Alsoudani, Ayreen Anastas, Meris Angioletti, Alexander Apóstol, Julieta Aranda, Hany Armanious, Alexandre Arrechea, Said Atabekov, Bernard Aubertin, Fia Backström, Nairy Baghramian, Yto Barrada, Artur Barrio, Yael Bartana, Elisabetta Benassi, Berry Bickle, Birdhead, Ellen Blumenstein, Christian Boltanski, Monica Bonvicini, Mohamed Bourouissa, Carol Bove, Kerstin Brätsch, Gerard Byrne, Giorgio Andreotta Calo, Yoan Capote, Felipe Cardena, Maurizio Cattelan, Alejandro Cesarco, Marianna Christofides, Guy de Cointet, Desire Machine Collective, Gianni Colombo, Daniela Comani, Martin Creed, Robert Crumb, R. Crumb, Lilibeth Cuenca, Duvier Del Dago, Zhang Dali, Mariana Castillo Deball, Gintaras Didziapetris, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Helio Oiticica & Neville D’Almeida, Shannon Ebner, Latifa Echakhch, Ida Ekblad, Shady El-Noshokaty, Andreas Eriksson, Ayse Erkmen, Stelios Faitakis, Omer Fast, Urs Fischer, FOS, Gianfranco Foschino, Llyn Foulkes, Luca Francesconi, Katharina Fritsch, Rene Gabri, Gade, Susanne Gaensheimer, Susanne Gaensheimer, Cyprien Gaillard, Dani Gal, Regina José Galindo, Mads Gamdrup, Ryan Gander, Dora García, Gelitin, Luigi Ghirri, David Goldblatt, Jack Goldstein, Tomislav Gotovac, Loris Gréaud, Ion Grigorescu, Doug Hall, Ma Han, Lise Harlev, Zarina Hashmi, Sharon Hayes, Juan Fernando Herrán, Thomas Hirschhorn, Nicholas Hlobo, Karl Holmqvist, Olaf Holzapfel, P. Horst, Das Institut, Bruno Jakob, Rashid Johnson, Mikhail Karikis, Annette Kelm, Thomas Kilpper, Eva Koch, Gabriel Kuri, Clemencia Labin, Runo Lagomarsino, Sigalit Landau, Dominik Lang, Elad Lassry, Lu Liang, Klara Liden, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Tala Madani, Igor Makarevich, Christian Marclay, Fabian Marti, Oksana Mas, Misheck Masamvu, Bjarne Melgaard, Bjorn Melhus, Nathaniel Mellors, Asier Mendizabal, Darius Miksys, Haroon Mirza, Andrei Monastyrski, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Shahryar Nashat, Mike Nelson, Hajnal Nemeth, Reynier Leyva Novo, Navid Nuur, Ho Tzu Nyen, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Roman Ondák, Uriel Orlow, Paraguay, Michael Parekowhai, Nicolas Paris, Philippe Parreno, Mai-Thu Perret, Amalia Pica, Giulia Piscitelli, Fabrizio Plessi, Sigmar Polke, Fernando Prats, Seth Price, R.H. Quaytman, Vesa-pekka Rannikko, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Navin Rawanchaikul, Nick Relph, Pipilotti Rist, Adrián Villar Rojas, Anila Rubiku, Abdullah al Saadi, Aidan Salakhova, Lyndi Sales, Salvo, Martin Sastre, Gigi Scaria, Eran Schaerf, Markus Schinwald, Eva Schlegel, Christoph Schlingensief, Marinella Senatore, Steven Shearer, Cindy Sherman, Taryn Simon, Dayanita Singh, Melanie Smith, Josh Smith, Praneet Soi, Monika Sosnowska, Frances Stark, Sturtevant, Tabaimo, Song Tao, Tàpies, Anetta Mona Chisa & Lucia Tkácová, Rosemarie Trockel, Oscar Tuazon, James Turrell, Luc Tuymans, Adán Vallecillo, Angel Vergara, Barbara Visser, Emily Wardill, Rebecca Warren, Corinne Wasmuht, Fischli & Weiss, Andro Wekua, Tilman Wendland, Franz West, Christopher Wool, Li Yan, Liang Yuanwei, Hu Yun, Zarina, Driant Zeneli, O Zhang