Prague Biennale

2nd PRAGUE BIENNALE 2005

26 May - 15 Sep 2005

PRAGUE BIENNALE 2
26 May - 15 Sept 2005

Prague Biennale Foundation is proud to present the second edition of the Prague Biennale, curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova, following the enormous success of the first Biennale.

Prague Biennale 2 will take place in a vast post-industrial space that has been specifically adapted for what will be the largest exhibition in Europe dedicated to today's painting, demonstrating the crossing of styles, techniques, cultures and traditions in contemporary art.

PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 will focus on two main themes:
Expanded Painting - Painting and Around
and Acción Directa, art as political action


EXPANDED PAINTING (curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, along with the collaboration of a distinguished team of critics and artists) includes more than 100 artists representative of the most recent developments and latest trends in painting. The exhibition addresses to the relationships between painting and other media.

Patrizia Alemanno, Janis Avotins, Diann Bauer, Franz Baumgartner, Blue Noses, Michaël Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Varda Caivano, Juan Francisco Casas, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky, Rabiya Choudry, Jan Christensen, Valentina D'Amaro, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri David, Nuno de Campos, Juan Pedro Fabra Guemberena, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaya, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Hans Hemmert, Damien Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM, Jakub Hošek, Markus Huemer, Kika Karadi, Žiga Kariž, John Kørner, David Krippendorff, Graham Little, Liisa Lounila, Rory Macbeth, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man, Miltos Manetas, Alisa Margolis, Janice McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Angelo Mosca, Audrey Nervi, Jacco Olivier, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys Peslikas, Gabriele Picco, Luca Rento, Anselm Reyle, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo Rondinone, Wilhelm Sasnal, Maaike Schoorel, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Isabel Simões, Susanne Simonson, Martina Steckholzer, Ágnes Szépfalvi, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Koen van den Broek, Iris Van Dongen, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco Vezzoli, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Andro Wekua.


NEW GERMAN PAINTING - The Leipzig and Dresden 'schools' (curated by Johannes Schmidt) Thorugh the latest generation of German painters, this exhibition aims to investigate two of the most significant schools in current painting, which were started by masters such as Neo Rauch and Eberhard Havekost.

Tilo Baumgärtel, Martin Borowski, Markus Draper, Isabelle Dutoit, Martin Eder, Tim Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Eckehard Fuchs, Ralf Hellmann, Olaf Holzapfel, Matthias Kistmacher, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jörg Lozek, Martin Mannig, Frank Nitsche, Ulf Puder, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Sophia Schama, Julia Schmidt, David Schnell, Matthias Weischer.


NORMAL GROUP (curated by Luca Beatrice) A presentation of the artist group Normal, which was founded by two Czech painters, Milan Kunc and Jan Knap, with their German colleague Peter Angermann in the 1980s.


TRIBUTE TO GIAN MARCO MONTESANO
A selection of some of the Italian master's most extraordinary paintings.


CHINA: New Perspectives in Chinese Painting (curated by Primo Marella)
The latest pictorial trends in China, promising to be a real surprise for Europe.

Feng Zhengjie, Fu Hong, He Sen, Li Dafang, Ma Liuming, Yang Qian, Zeng Hao, Zhang Xiaotao, Zhou Tiehai.


KINETIC ART (curated by Getulio Alviani) The first real European avant-garde after World War II.

Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Henryk Berlewi, Enrico Castellani, Andreas Christen, Gianni Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Gabriele De Vecchi, Milan Dobes, Gerard Von Graevenitz, Julije Knifer, Edoardo Landi, Julio Le Parc, Peter Lowe, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, François Morellet, Ivan Picelj, Jesus Raphael Soto, Bridget Riley, Jeffrey Steele, Joël Stein, Paul Talman, Victor Vasarely, Ludwig Wilding e Ryszard Winiarski.


ACCIÓN DIRECTA: Latin American Social Sphere (curated by Marco Scotini). A study of the relationship between artistic production and political action in countries such as Panama, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala, Bolivia, Peru, Costa Rica, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela, Brazil, and Argentina.

Brooke Alfaro, Erick Beltrán, Beth Bird, Wilbert Carmona, Jota Castro, Raimond Chaves, Rolando Cladera, La Comunitaria TV, Alexandre da Cunha, José Davila, Regina José Galindo, Ronith Gitelman & José Ignacio Lezcano, GAC Grupo de Arte Callejero, Guerrillavision, Patrick Hamilton, Federico Herrero, KanalB, Maria Rosa Jijon, Ivelisse Jiménez, Grupo 24/7, Aníbal López [A1-53167], Teresa Margolles, Xenia Mejía, Ronald Morán, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Rodrigo Pacheles, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Ernesto Salmerón, Juan Esteban Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Chemi Rosado Seijo, Santiago Sierra, Ezequiel Suárez, Javier Téllez, Ultra-Red, Tercerunquinto, Francisco Valdes, Wayruro.


CZECH & SLOVAK NEW SCENE (curated by Jirí David and Juraj Carný)
A comparison of the artistic production of two countries that have shared history and culture, but which have chosen different paths.

Veronika Bromová, David Cerný, Stanislav Diviš, Milena Dopitová, Groupe Guma Guar, Tomas Hlavina, Pavel Humhal, Jan Kadlec, Kamera Scura, Kristof Kintera, Jan Kotík, Jan Merta, Podebal, Jirí Prihoda, Rafani, Milan Salák, Václav Stratil, Katerina Vincourova (curated by Jirí David) Erik Binder, Cyril Blažo, Marko Blažo, Anetta Mona Chisa, Richard Fajnor, Victor Freso, Marek Kvetán, Otis Laubert, Ilona Németh, Boris Ondreicka, Dorota Sadovská, Veronika Šramatyová, Lucia Tkácová, Dušan Zahoranský (curated by Juraj Carný)


DEFINITION of EVERYDAY (curated by Vít Havránek, Karel Císar and Ján Mancuška)
A curatorial project questioning everyday experience by 12 outstanding Czech and Slovak artists.

Jesper Alvaer, Zbynek Baladrán, Jirí Kovanda, Lukas Jasansky / Martin Polak, Roman Ondak, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa Othova, Katerina Šeda, Jan Šerých, Jirí Skala, Petra Petiletá, Tomáš Vanek.


POLAND OVERVIEW (curated by Hanna Wróblewska and Anna Jagiello). A panoramic view of the prevalent Polish scene.

Cezary Bodzianowski, Rafal Bujnowski, Oskar Dawicki, Katarzyna Górna, Elzbieta Jablonska, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marcin Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Jacek Malinowski, Jadwiga Sawicka, Janek Simon, Aleksandra Went/Alicja Karska, Julita Wójcik, Artur Zmijewski.

Outsider Art A selection of 'Raw Art' by the English artists Delaine Le Bas, Damian Le Bas, Wayne Lucas, and Barbara Symmons. Curated by James Colman.


SIDE EVENTS:
PlayStation Simone Tosca, Virginia Hackermann's "boycott" project, Eric Doeringer 'bootlegs,' Laboratorio Saccardi's small paintings, and a clothes project by D.G. will all be on sale at Karlin Hall's coffee bar.
Radek Community presents Kniaz Vladimir's concert/show.
Street Art A project created especially for Prague Biennale 2 by Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, sponsored by MATTONI Mineral Water.
Truck Art presents "The Trucker Prize 2005."

www.praguebiennale.org
 

Tags: Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Janis Avotins, Zbynek Baladran, Delaine Le Bas, Tilo Baumgärtel, Franz Baumgartner, Erick Beltrán, Erik Binder, Cezary Bodzianowski, Martin Borowski, Michaël Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Koen van den Broek, Rafal Bujnowski, Varda Caivano, Enrico Castellani, Jota Castro, Maurizio Cattelan, Jirï Cernicky, Raimond Chaves, Andreas Christen, Gianni Colombo, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Alexandre da Cunha, Li Dafang, Jacob Dahlgren, Jirí David, José Dávila, Oskar Dawicki, Iris Van Dongen, Milena Dopitova, Martin Eder, Tim Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Regina José Galindo, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Juan-pedro Fabra Guemberena, Patrick Hamilton, Lu Hao, Zeng Hao, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Eberhard Havekost, Hans Hemmert, Federico Herrero, Damien Hirst, Hobbypopmuseum, Olaf Holzapfel, Markus Huemer, Isabel, Kristof Kintera, Julije Knifer, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jan Kotik, Jirí Kovanda, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marek Kvetan, John Kørner, Graham Little, Ma Liuming, Aníbal López, Jörg Lozek, Rory Macbeth, Marcin Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Deanna Maganias, Victor Man, Ján Mancuska, Miltos Manetas, Martin Mannig, Alisa Margolis, Teresa Margolles, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, Janice Mcnab, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Jan Merta, François Morellet, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Ilona Németh, Audrey Nervi, Frank Nitsche, Blue Noses, Jacco Olivier, Roman Ondák, Marketa Othova, Julio Le Parc, Seb Patane, Gabriele Picco, Ulf Puder, Neo Rauch, Oliver Ressler, Anselm Reyle, Bridget Riley, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo Rondinone, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Laboratorio Saccardi, Rosemberg Sandoval, Wilhelm Sasnal, Jadwiga Sawicka, Julia Schmidt, Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, David Schnell, Maaike Schoorel, Katerina Sedá, He Sen, Jan Serych, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Santiago Sierra, Jirí Skála, Jesus Raphael Soto, Martina Steckholzer, Vàclav Stratil, Javier Téllez, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, Tercerunquinto, Zhou Tiehai, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Tomas Vanek, Victor Vasarely, Pieter Vermeersch, Francesco Vezzoli, Katerina Vincourova, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Matthias Weischer, Andro Wekua, Zhang Xiaotao, O Zhang, Feng Zhengjie, Artur Zmijewski