Sharjah Biennial

  • Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit

Sharjah Biennial 2013

13 Mar - 13 May 2013

Sharjah Biennial 11
Re:emerge
Towards a New Cultural Cartography
March 13 – May 13, 2013

In Re:emerge, Towards a New Cultural Cartography, curator Yuko Hasegawa proposes a Biennial that reassess the Westerncentrism of knowledge in modern times and reconsiders the relationship between the Arab world, Asia, the Far East, through North Africa and Latin America.

Hasegawa was inspired by the courtyard in Islamic architecture, in particular the historical courtyards of Sharjah, where elements of both public and private life intertwine, and where the objective political world and the introspective subjective space intersect and cross over.

The courtyard is also seen as a plane of experience and experimentation—an arena for learning and critical thinking of a discursive and embodied kind. It marks a generative space for the production of new awareness and knowledge. Within the network of intensifying international and globalising links, the courtyard as an experiential and experimental space comes to mirror something of Sharjah as a vital zone of creativity, transmission, and transformation.

For Sharjah Biennial 11, Hasegawa has selected more than 100 artists, architects, filmmakers, musicians and performers whose artworks and practices resonate with strands of the curatorial theme: the complexity and diversity of cultures and societies; spatial and political relations; notions of new forms of contact, dialogue, and exchange; and production through art and architectural practices of new ways of knowing, thinking, and feeling. With more than 35 new commissions, SB11 will unfold in sites across the city and will mark the inauguration of SAF’s five new art spaces.

The SB11 Opening Week Programme will begin with the opening on March 13, 2013, followed by the evening Biennial Awards ceremony. A full schedule of events March 13 – 17 will include performances, films, lectures, and the annual March Meeting, a symposium featuring thematic sessions and moderated panel discussions that will reflect on and contexualise the concept of SB11.

Curator: Yuko Hasegawa

Artists & Participants:

Exhibition

Mohamed Abdelkarim
Sarah Abu Abdullah
Saâdane Afif
Ravi Agarwal
John Akomfrah
Nevin Aladag
Jananne Al-Ani
Ammar Al Attar
Zeinab Al Hashemi
Mouneer Alshaarani
Francis Alÿs
Carlos Amorales
Alfredo + Isabel Aquilizan
Burak Arikan
Young-Whan Bae
Ismaïl Bahri
Matthew Barney and Elizabeth Peyton
Luz Maria Bedoya
CAMP
Tony Chakar
Tiffany Chung
David Claerbout
Thomas Demand
Latifa Echakhch
Işıl Eğrikavuk
Olafur Eliasson
Hala Elkoussy
Cevdet Erek
Mohamed Ali Fadlabi
Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian
Valia Fetisov
Thilo Frank
Yang Fudong
Simon Fujiwara
Tamar Guimarães and Kasper Akhøj
Shilpa Gupta
Anawana Haloba
Carsten Höller
Zhang Hui
Yu-ichi Inoue
Runa Islam
Khaled Jarrar
Wang Jianwei
Lamia Joreige
Jesper Just
kamarstudios
Amar Kanwar
Miki Kasahara
Yazan Khalili
Lucia Koch
Gabriel Lester
Pablo Lobato
Basim Magdy
Basir Mahmood
Taus Makhacheva
Jumana Manna and Sille Storihle
Cinthia Marcelle
Hassan Massoudy
Ahmed Mater
Amina Menia
Angelica Mesiti
Haroon Mirza
Magdi Mostafa
Nasir Nasrallah
Ernesto Neto
Otobong Nkanga
OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen
Gabriel Orozco
Sara Rahbar
Ayman Ramadan
Sara Ramo
Raqs Media Collective
Marwan Rechmaoui
Pedro Reyes
Marwa Rustam
Khaled Sabsabi
Seigen Ono + Ryuichi Sakamoto + Shiro Takatani
Anri Sala
Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA
Yang Shaobin
Wissam Shawkat
Wael Shawky
Shimabuku
Shahzia Sikander
Studio Mumbai - Bijoy Jain
SUPERFLEX, with Schul Landscape Architects
Shiro Takatani
Pascale Marthine Tayou
Eduardo Terrazas
Ana Torfs
Jalal Toufic
Jalal Toufic and Graziella Rizkallah Toufic
Charwei Tsai
Fumito Urabe
Apichatpong Weerasethakul and Chai Siri
Liu Wei
Tintin Wulia
Hu Xiangqian
YOVO! YOVO! Eylien König, Martina Mahlknecht, Martin Prinoth and Doris Margarete Schmidt

Performance:

Ryoji Ikeda
alva noto (Carsten Nicolai) with a special appearance by Ryuichi Sakamoto
Selma and Sofiane Ouissi
Lagash

Within – composed and orchestrated by Tarek Atoui:

Uriel Barthelemi
Jim Black
Brian Chippendale
Cevdet Erek
Susie Ibarra
Lukas Ligeti
Morten Olsen
Kevin Shea
Yoshida Tatsuya
Yoshimi
Sophie Agnel
Hasan Hujairi
Charbel Haber
Hassan Khan
Wu Na

Film:

Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Film Programme with Chulayarnnon Siriphol, Bee Thiam Tan, Norbert Pfaffenbichler, Felipe Braganca & Zahy Guajajara, Brian Gothong, Georges Méliès, Osamu Tezuka, Friedrich Heinrich Lewy, Nancy Andrews, Taiki Sakpisit, Ukrit Sa-Nguanhai, Louis Le Prince and Walter Ruttman)

Steve Anker (Film Programme with Winsor McCay, Jane Geiser, Bruce Conner, Kevin Jerome Everson, Jeanne Liotta, Walt Disney/Animated by Ub Iwerks, Anonymous home movies found by Scott Stark, Adele Horne, Cauleen Smith, Phil Solomon, Gunvor Nelson and Maureen Selwood)

Tilda Swinton (Film Programme with Henry Hathaway)

Mehelli Modi (Film Programme with Chris Marker, Yuriy Norshteyn, Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, Dave Fleischer, The Quay Brothers, Stan Brakhage, Jean Painlevé and Norman McLaren)

Alcino Leite Neto (Film Programme with Cao Guimarães)

Khavn De La Cruz (Film Programme with Khavn, Jon Lazam, Ivy Baldoza, Dan Gil, Mes De Guzman, Lav Diaz, Roxlee, Emerson Reyes, Kaloy Olavides, Kiri Dalena, Poklong Anading, John Torres, Raya Martin, Martha Atienza and Yason Banal)

Jean-Pierre Rehm (Film Programme with Alexander Schellow, Anri Sala, Louidgi Beltrame, Mohamed Zayan & Eslam Zein El Abedeen, Neil Beloufa, Phillip Warnell, Stephen Dwoskin, Peter Friedl, Tasi Ming-Liang and Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Ali Jaafar (Film Programme with Ahd Kamel, Fyzal Boulifa, Kamal Jafari, Amr Abdelhadi and Nizar Sfair)
 

Tags: Saâdane Afif, Kasper Akhøj, John Akomfrah, Jananne Al-Ani, Nevin Aladag, Francis Alÿs, Carlos Amorales, Poklong Anading, Alfredo & Isabel Aquilizan, Tarek Atoui, Young-Whan Bae, Matthew Barney, Neïl Beloufa, Louidgi Beltrame, Stan Brakhage, Quay Brothers, Tiffany Chung, David Claerbout, Raqs Media Collective, Bruce Conner, Thomas Demand, Maya Deren, Latifa Echakhch, Olafur Eliasson, Hala Elkoussy, Cevdet Erek, Kevin Jerome Everson, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, Peter Friedl, Yang Fudong, Simon Fujiwara, Tamar Guimarães, Cao Guimarães, Shilpa Gupta, Anawana Haloba, Carsten Höller, Zhang Hui, Li Hui, Ryoji Ikeda, Isabel, Runa Islam, Khaled Jarrar, Wang Jianwei, Lamia Joreige, Jesper Just, Amar Kanwar, Hassan Khan, Lucia Koch, Gabriël Lester, Lu Liang, Pablo Lobato, Basim Magdy, Basir Mahmood, Taus Makhacheva, Jumana Manna, Cinthia Marcelle, Chris Marker, Marwan, Ahmed Mater, Angelica Mesiti, Li Ming, Haroon Mirza, Ernesto Neto, Carsten Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Gabriel Orozco, Elizabeth Peyton, Sara Rahbar, Ayman Ramadan, Sara Ramo, Marwan Rechmaoui, Pedro Reyes, Anri Sala, Kazuyo Sejima, Yang Shaobin, Wael Shawky, Shimabuku, Shahzia Sikander, Superflex, Shiro Takatani, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Eduardo Terrazas, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Liu Wei, Tintin Wulia, O Zhang