Asia Pacific Triennial (APT)

2ND ASIA PACIFIC TRIENNIAL 1996

27 Sep 1996 - 19 Jan 1997

Takashi Murakami (Japan b.1962 )
And then, and then and then and then and then (detail) 1994
Synthetic polymer paint on canvas
Purchased 1996. Queensland Art Gallery Foundation
Collection: Queensland Art Gallery
© 1994 Takashi Murakami/Kaikai Kiki Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved
2ND ASIA PACIFIC TRIENNIAL 1996
27 September 1996 - 19 January 1997

Nindityo Adipurnomo (Indonesia b.1961)
Anusapati (Indonesia b.1957)
Arahmaiani (Indonesia b.1961)
Chris Booth (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1948)
René Boutin (New Caledonia b.1958)
Guo Qiang Cai (China b.1957)
Campfire Group (Australia)
Chan Yuk Keung (Hong Kong b.1959)
Yupha Changkoon (Thailand b.1969)
Chen Yan Yin (China b.1958)
Jeong Hwa Choi (South Korea b.1961)
Wendi Choulai (Papua New Guinea 1954-2001)
Charlie Co, (The Philippines b.1960)
Bronwynne Cornish (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1945)
Thi Khuê Dang (Vietnam b.1946)
Destiny Deacon (Kuku and Erub/Mer language group) (Australia b.1957)
Tom Deko (Papua New Guinea b.1965)
Hwee Chu Eng (Malaysia b.1967)
Francesca (Keka) Enriquez (The Philippines b.1962)
Brett Graham (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1967)
Fiona Hall (Australia b.1953)
Richard Joeban Harry (Torres Strait Islands b.1962)
Mark Justiniani (The Philippines b.1966)
Kaibel Ka'a (Papua New Guinea b.c.1950)
Emiko Kasahara (Japan b.1963)
Hong-Joo Kim (South Korea b.1945)
Joon Kim (South Korea b.1966)
Myung-Hye Kim (South Korea b.1960)
Ming-Tse Lee (Taiwan b.1957)
Kamin Lertchaiprasert (Thailand b.1964)
Anh Dung Mai (Vietnam b.1967)
Nalini Malani (India b.1946)
Michael & Anna Mel (Papua New Guinea b.1959 & Papua New Guinea b.1961)
Judy Millar (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1957)
Yasumasa Morimura (Japan b.1951)
Mrinalini Mukherjee (India b.1949)
Takashi Murakami (Japan b.1962)
Eric Natuoivi (Vanuatu b.1959)
Micheline Néporon (New Caledonia b.1955)
Fauzan Omar (Malaysia b.1951)
Ani O'Neill (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1971)
Lin Onus (Australia ) (Yorta Yorta language group) 1948-1996
Ellen Pau (Hong Kong b.1961)
Chatchai Puipia (Thailand b.1964)
John Pule (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1962)
Shahriman Raja (Malaysia b.1967)
Navin Rawanchaikul (Thailand b.1971)
Lisa Reihana (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1964)
N. N. Rimzon (India b.1957)
Luke Roberts (Australia b.1952)
Peter Robinson (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1965)
Jose Tence Ruiz (The Philippines b.1956)
Hansul Jamal Saidon (Malaysia b.1965)
Sanggawa (The Philippines)

Members are:
Elmer Borlongan (The Philippines b.1967)
Karen Flores (The Philippines b.1966)
Mark Justiniani (The Philippines b.1966)
Joy Mallari (The Philippines b.1966)
Frederico Sievert (The Philippines b.1961)
Marie Shannon (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1960)
Nilima Sheikh (India b.1945)
Marintan Sirait (Indonesia b.1960)
Vivan Sundaram (India b.1943)
Agus Suwage (Indonesia b.1959)
Yuk King Tan (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1971)
Kathy Temin (Australia b.1968)
Denise Tiavouane (New Caledonia b.1962)
Kimio Tsuchiya (Japan b.1955)
Suzann Victor (Singapore b.1959)
Jakapan Vilasineekul (Thailand b.1964)
Dân Tân Vû (Vietnam b.1946)
Guang Yi Wang (China b.1956)
Jian Wei Wang (China b.1958)
Luyan Wang (China b.1956)
Ben Webb (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1976)
Hoy Cheong Wong (Malaysia b.1960)
Wu Tien-Chang (Taiwan b.1956)
Yukinori Yanagi (Japan b.1959)
Yun Suk-Nam (South Korea b.1939)
Zai Kuning (Singapore b.1964)
Zhang Xiaogang (China b.1958)

The 'Second Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT2)' was held at the Queensland Art Gallery from 27 September 1996 to 19 January 1997. The exhibition built on, and expanded, the success of the First Asia-Pacific Triennial by doubling attendances (from 60 000 in 1993 to 120 000 in 1996) and involving a larger number of artists, curators, scholars and countries.
APT2 featured more than 80 artists from:

East Asia (China, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Taipei)

South and South-East Asia (Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam)

Pacific (Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu).

Works displayed included installation, photography, video, new technology, sculpture, painting, printmaking, drawing and performance.
Each of the 15 curatorial teams comprised both Australian and international curators, and focused on the art of specific geographical areas according to their expertise.
 

Tags: Po-i Chen, Destiny Deacon, Fiona Hall, Ce Jian, Kathy, Zai Kuning, Nalini Malani, Judy Millar, Li Ming, Yasumasa Morimura, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Takashi Murakami, Wu Qiang, Navin Rawanchaikul, Peter Robinson, Nilima Sheikh, Vivan Sundaram, Agus Suwage, Kathy Temin, Zhang Xiaogang, Li Yan, Yukinori Yanagi, Hu Yun, O Zhang