Asia Pacific Triennial (APT)

3RD ASIA PACIFIC TRIENNIAL 1999

09 Sep 1999 - 26 Jan 2000

© Cai Guo Qiang (China b.1957)
Blue dragon & bridge crossing
Project for the Third Asia-Pacific Triennial 1999
Collection: The artist
3RD ASIA PACIFIC TRIENNIAL 1999
9 September 1999 - 26 January 2000

Ah Xian (China/Australia b.1960)
Isabel and Alfredo Aquilizan (The Philippines b.1992 and The Philippines b.1965)
Agnes Arellano (The Philippines b.1949)
Gordon Bennett (Australia b.1955)
Paula Boi (New Caledonia b.1963)
Brahma Tirta Sari Studio and Utopia Batik - Established 1985 by Nia Fliam (USA/Indonesia b.1955) and Agus Ismoyo (Indonesia b.1959)
Cai Guo Qiang (China/USA b.1957)
Karen Casey (Australia b.1956)
Zhen Chen (China/France 1955-2000)
Fatimah Chik (Malaysia b.1947)
Jae-Eun Choi (South Korea b.1953)
Dadang Christanto (Indonesia/Australia b.1957)
Elizabeth and Iftikhar Dadi (United States/Pakistan and Pakistan/United States)
Tissa De Alwis (Sri Lanka b.1956)
Elision Contemporary Music Ensemble with Heri Dono (Indonesia b.1960) and Judith Wright (Australia b.1945)
Roberto Feleo (The Philippines b.1954)
Simryn Gill (alaysia/Australia b.1959)
Helga Groves (Аustralia b.1961)
Guan Wei (China/Australia b.1957)
Bill Hammond (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1947)
Han Myung-Ok (South Korea b.1958)
N.S. Harsha (India b.1969)
Amanda Heng (Singapore b.1951)
hsia Yan (Taiwan b.1932)
Rummana Hussain (India 1952-1999)
Shigeaki Iwai (Japan b.1962)
Mella Jaarsma (The Netherlands/Indonesia b.1960)
Michael Nelson Jagamara (Australia b.1949)
Tim Johnson (in collaboration with Karma Phuntsok, My Le Thi and Edward Johnson) (Australia b.1947)
Durriya Kazi and David Alesworth (Pakistan b.1955 and UK/Pakistan b.1957)
Kim Soo-Ja (South Korea/USA b.1957)
Kim Young-Jin (South Korea b.1961)
Surasi Kusolwong (Thailand b.1965)
Mingwei Lee (Taiwan/USA b.1964)
Lee Wen (Singapore b.1957)
Li Yongbin (China b.1963)
Lani Maestro (The Philippines/Canada b.1957)
Tatsuo Miyajima (Japan b.1957)
Moelyono (Indonesia b.1957)
Surendran Nair (India b.1956)
Katsushige Nakahashi (Japan b.1955)
Masato Nakamura (Japan b.1963)
Nguyen Minh Thanh (Vietnam b.1971)
Nguyen Trung Tin (Vietnam b.1956)
Michael Parekowhai (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1968)
Vong Phaophanit (Laos/UK b.1961)
Bundith Phunsombatlert (Thailand b.1972)
Lawrence Purtang and artists from New Ireland Province (Papua New Guinea)
Mohammad Imran Qureshi (Pakistan b.1972)
Ravinder Reddy (India b.1956)
John Frank SABADO (The Philippines b.1969)
Sang Ye and Geremie Barmé (China/Australia b.1955 and Australia b.1954)
Tisna Sanjaya (Indonesia b. 1958)
Pinaree Sanpitak (Thailand b.1961)
Ruth Sari and Aketauka Sori Mama Group (Papua New Guinea)
Shi Yong (China b.1963)
Wilson Shieh (Hong Kong b.1970)
Shahzia Sikander (Pakistan/USA b.1969)
Sonabai (India b.1930)
Norman Song (New Caledonia)
Hiroshi Sugimoto (Japan/USA b.1948)
Tahiono Arts Collective (Niue)
Tan Chin Kuan (Malaysia b.1966)
S. Teddy D. (Indonesia b.1970)
Michel Tuffery and Patrice Kaikilekofe (Aotearoa New Zealand b.1966 and New Caledonia b.1972)
Unimas Artists (Malaysia)
Natee Utarit (Thailand b.1970)
Virtual Triennial Online
Vu Thang (Vietnam b.1970)
Jun-Jieh Wang (Taiwan b.1963)
Daniel Waswas (Papua New Guinea b.1973)
Jagath Weerasinghe (Sri Lanka b.1954)
Mali Wu (Taiwan b.1957)
Xu Tan (China b.1957)
I-Lann Yee (Malaysia b.1971)
Yin Xiuzhen (China b.1963)
Zhang Peili (China b.1957)
Xu Bing (China/USA b.1955)

The 'Third Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art' (APT3) was presented by the Queensland Art Gallery from 9 September 1999 to 26 January 2000 and attracted an audience of 155 000 people.
Opening week events attracted an audience of 16 000 and encompassed an intensive program of performances, artists' talks, public programs and discussions.
Art works by more than 77 artists from 20 countries and regions were included in APT3 around the central theme 'Beyond the Future'. The art covered a range of media including performance, sculpture, painting, installation, textile, video, new technology and photography. Artists were from Japan, China, Hong Kong, South Korea, Taiwan, Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, India, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Australia and, for the first time, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Niue, and Wallis and Futuna Islands.
APT3 included a strong emphasis on artists whose work crossed boundaries between past and future and between craft, tradition and contemporary art. Many of the works invited audience interaction while artistic collaborations across cultures and art forms featured strongly.
New components of the Triennial included the APT3 website and the Virtual Triennial presented in partnership with MAAP99-Multimedia Art Asia Pacific. The Screen Culture program included short films, video works and animation, and the APT Lounge provided a reading and research area for visitors.
 

Tags: Gordon Bennett, Xu Bing, Po-i Chen, Jae-Eun Choi, Heri Dono, Simryn Gill, Cai Guo-Qiang, Ma Han, NS Harsha, N.S. Harsha, Isabel, Ou Jin, Tim Johnson, Surasi Kusolwong, Tatsuo Miyajima, N.s.harsha, Katsushige Nakahashi, Michael Parekowhai, Zhang Peili, Wu Qiang, Imran Qureshi, Pinaree Sanpitak, Wilson Shieh, Shahzia Sikander, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Natee Utarit, Yin Xiuzhen, Li Yan, Hsia Yan, Shi Yong, O Zhang