Temporäre Kunsthalle

Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander

05 Dec 2009 - 10 Jan 2010

Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander

5 December 2009 – 10 January 2010

In its series of artist-curated shows, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin presents Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander, a project featuring works by more than 500 Berlin-based artists.

Inside the Kunsthalle, visitors find only the names of the participating artists, marked on the walls around the space in the manner of exhibition labels. The works themselves remain invisible—at first glance, the room appears empty. Evading the usual exhibition format and the expectations associated with it, Karin Sander invited fellow artists to translate their own work into an acoustic piece, thus rendering it “visible”. The very different realizations—performed, sung, spoken, recited—can be accessed individually via an audio guide. For the audience, this opens up a level of perception which leads from the familiar visual approach to artworks towards an auditory, imaginative experience, offering scope for different mental visualizations.

Conceptual artist Karin Sander develops her works in dialog with the social and material background of existing situations, examining the complex relations between artwork, institution, and viewer. With Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin, she has realized an exhibition project that brings together very different artistic positions and practices. Since 2003, Karin Sander has been working on an audio archive for which she invites artists to transpose their work into acoustic form. Individual contributions have already been presented in various exhibitions. At Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin, she is bringing together a large number of statements for the first time, offering an unusual insight into the city’s current artistic production.

The exhibition will be accompanied by a publication published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König and a limited edition.


Participating artists:

Saâdane Afif, Carla Åhlander / Gernot Wieland, Nader Ahriman, Nevin Aladag, Stefan Alber, Erik Alblas, Sonja Alhäuser, Bettina Allamoda, Heather Allen, Pablo Alonso, D-L Alvarez, Matthew Antezzo, John Armleder, Ole Aselmann, Martin Assig, Marius Babias, Mona Babl, Elvira Bach, Florian Bach, Frank Badur, Fritz Balthaus, Heike Baranowsky, Gabriele Basch / Maurice de Martin, Rui Calçada Bastos, Florian Baudrexel, Michael Bause, T.R. Becker, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Birgit Bellmann, Benjamin Bergmann, Christine Berndt, Anne Berning, Michael Beutler, Nicole Bianchet, Gerry Bibby, Marc Bijl, Norbert Bisky, Caroline Bittermann, Kristleifur Björnsson, John Bock, Katinka Bock, Armin Boehm, Hartmut Böhm, Heike Bollig, Monica Bonvicini, Shannon Bool, Susanne Bosch, Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Daniela Brahm, Marc Brandenburg, Monika Brandmeier, Barbara Breitenfellner, Mari Brellochs, Micha Brendel, Birgit Brenner, Agnieszka Brzezanska, Nine Budde, Matthew Burbidge, BURGHARD, Katarina Burin, Stefanie Bürkle, Susanne Bürner, André Butzer, Pash Buzari, Janet Cardiff / George Bures Miller, Eva Castringius, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Antonio Catelani, Jessica Centner, Paolo Chiasera / Alex Trebo, Helen Cho, Clegg & Guttmann, Kerstin Cmelka, Daniela Comani, Martin Conrads, Martin Conrath / Marion Kreißler, Natalie Czech, Camilla Dahl, Björn Dahlem, Martin Dammann, Mariechen Danz, Paul Darius, Ronald de Bloeme, Michel de Broin, Christine de la Garenne, Jana Debrodt, Christiane Dellbrügge & Ralf de Moll, Dieter Detzner, Frank Diersch, Peter Dittmer, Ursula Döbereiner, Peter Dobroschke, Jason Dodge, Paula Doepfner, Christina Doll, Tatjana Doll, A K Dolven, Johanna Domke, Antje Dorn / Lukas Lonski, Hannah Dougherty, Margarete Dreher, Ruprecht Dreher, Jürgen Drescher, Arnold Dreyblatt, Sven Drühl, Peter Duka, Jimmy Durham, Mikala Dwyer, Bogomir Ecker, Knut Eckstein, Maria Eichhorn, Frauke Eigen, Dörte Eißfeldt, Paul Ekaitz, Nezaket Ekici, Robert Elfgen, Thomas Eller, Elmgreen & Dragset, Slawomir Elsner, Annika Eriksson, Ayse Erkmen, Esra Ersen, Ueli Etter, EVA & ADELE, Simon Faithfull, Faller / Mieth / Stüssi / Weck, Anna Fasshauer, Valérie Favre, Friederike Feldmann, Peter Fend, Rainer Fetting, Berta Fischer, Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani, Wolfgang Flad, Ulrike Flaig, Christian Flamm, Jean Pascal Flavien, Thomas Florschuetz & Carla Guagliardi, Carsten Fock, Gunda Förster, Olivier Foulon, Heiner Franzen, Hanna Frenzel, Marten Frerichs, Pia Fries / Hans Brändli, Barbara Frieß, Bernard Frize, Tom Früchtl, Simon Fujiwara, Tine Furler, Taro Furukata, Dani Gal, Heike Gallmeier, Bernhard Garbert, Kati Gausmann, Axel Geis, Stella Geppert, Patrycja German, Torben Giehler, Milena Gierke, Andrew Gilbert, Annette Gödde, Claus Goedicke, Thorsten Goldberg, Undine Goldberg, Erik Göngrich, Delia Gonzalez, Douglas Gordon, Kerstin Gottschalk, Sabine Groß, Katharina Grosse / Michael E. Smith, Lilly Grote, Asta Gröting, Eva Grubinger, Beate Gütschow, Terry Haggerty, Mathew Hale, Hlynur Hallsson, Atalayman Haluk, Friederike Hamann, Sebastian Hammwöhner, Jens Hanke, Elín Hansdóttir, Erla S. Haraldsdottir, Joe Hardesty, Ellen Harvey, Bertram Hasenauer, Christian Hasucha, Mona Hatoum, Tobias Hauser / Hermann Bohlen, Elisabeth Hautmann, Eberhard Havekost, Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro, Swetlana Heger / Billy Davis, Isabel Heimerdinger, Valeria Heisenberg, Hans Hemmert, Uwe Henneken, Anton Henning, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Arturo Herrera, Swantje Hielscher, Gregor Hildebrandt, Veronike Hinsberg, Moritz Hirsch, Franz Hoefner & Harry Sachs, Christian Hoischen, Karl Holmqvist, Olaf Holzapfel, Alexandra Hopf, Laura Horelli / Anu Pennanen, Ute Hörner & Mathias Antlfinger, Sabine Hornig, Franka Hörnschemeyer, Satch Hoyt, Felix Stephan Huber, Patrick Huber, Nicolai Huch, Markus Huemer, Elvira Hufschmid, Sofia Hultén, Hideaki Idetski, Leiko Ikemura, John Isaacs, Jeroen Jacobs, Dani Jakob, Christian Jankowski, Monika Jarecka, Mona Jas & Holger Friese, Olaf Christopher Jenssen, Sven-Åke Johansson, Rolf Julius, Stephanie Jünemann, Stephan Jung, Lisa Junghanß, Johannes Kahrs, Ilona Kálnoky, Sejla Kameric, Helmut & Johanna Kandl, Eckhard Karnauke, Katharina Karrenberg, Silke Kästner, Veronika Kellndorfer, Isabel Kerkermeier, Iris Kettner, Waszem Khan, Shila Khatami, Thomas Kiesewetter, Dietmar Kirves, Christiane Klatt, Astrid Klein, Gisela Kleinlein, Heike Klussmann, Paco Knöller, Daniel Knorr, Folke Köbberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Andreas Koch, Peter K. Koch, Takehito Koganezawa, Susanne Kohler, Karsten Konrad, Korpys / Löffler, Katarzyna Kozyra, Pauline Kraneis, Ullrich Kraus, Wolfgang Krause, Clemens Krauss, Susanne Kriemann, Käthe Kruse, Christina Kubisch, Coco Kühn, Raimund Kummer, Michael Kunze, Ulrike Kuschel, Susanne Kutter, Alicja Kwade, Marcellvs L., Nick Laessing, Christin Lahr, David Lamelas, Mark Lammert, Pia Lanzinger, Sami Ben Larbi, Tim Lee, Gerda Leopold, Via Lewandowsky, Alexandra Leykauf, Axel Lieber, Deborah Ligorio, María Linares, Ute Lindner, Nikolaus List, Thomas Locher, Wiebke Loeper, Adrian Lohmüller, Susanne Lorenz, Darri Lorenzen, Antonia Low, Robert Lucander, Dieter Lutsch, Ute Mahling, Inge Mahn / Katrin Albrecht / Valentin Hertweck , Antje Majewski, Katrin von Maltzahn, Simone Mangos, Matthias Mansen, Angelika Margull, Rémy Markowitsch, Bernhard Martin, Yvette Mattern, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Matthias Mayer, Christoph Mayer chm. / Andreas Hagelüken u.a., Josephine Meckseper, Jonathan Meese, Birgit Megerle, Sandra Meisel, Bjørn Melhus, Isa Melsheimer, Florian Merkel / Jasmin Schwarz / BEEP OFF, Arwed Messmer, Yves Mettler, Dörte Meyer, Nanne Meyer, Angelika Middendorf, Ricarda Mieth, Boris Mikhailov, Yana Milev, Gerold Miller, John Miller, Igor Mischiyev, Dane Mitchell, Martin Mlecko, Christiane Möbus, Ulrike Mohr, Martin Mohr, Regina Möller, Jonathan Monk, Stephan Mörsch, Sofie Bird Møller, Jan Muche, Christl Mudrak, Wolfgang Müller, Peter Müller, Michael Müller, Matt Mullican, Anca Munteanu-Rimnic, Piotr Nathan, Hajnal Németh, Ursula Neugebauer, Neulant van Exel, Carsten Nicolai, Karina Nimmerfall, Astrid Nippoldt, Ann Noël, Jens Nordmann, Silke Nowak, Hester Oerlemans, Roman Ondak, Aya Onodera, Michael Otto, Amy Patton, Antonio Gonzales Paucar, Manfred Peckl, João Penalva, Manfred Pernice, Sandra Peters, Kristian Petersen, Mario Pfeifer, Katja Pfeiffer, Pfelder, Daniel Pflumm, Andrea Pichl, Katinka Pilscheur, Hermann Pitz, Nina Pohl, Marco Poloni, David Polzin, Sophia Pompéry, Lynn Pook & Julien Clauss, Bettina Pousttchi, Prinz Gholam, Peter Pumpler, Norbert Radermacher, Fritz Rahmann, Alexandra Ranner, Rebecca Raue, raumtaktik, von Borries / Böttger, Haleh Redjaian, Dodi Reifenberg, Inken Reinert, Berthold Reiß, Andreas Reiter Raabe, Thomas Rentmeister, Cornelia Renz / Laura Bruce, Gunter Reski, Mandla Reuter, Reynold Reynolds, Bernd Ribbeck, Tanja Rochelmeyer, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Kirstine Roepstorff, Ursula Rogg, Stefan Römer, Maya Roos, Peter Rösel, Jenny Rosemeyer, Rosen / Wojnar, Aura Rosenberg, Angela Rosenberg, Fried Rosenstock, Roth Stauffenberg, Miguel Rothschild, Steven Rowell, Annette Ruenzler, Egill Sæbjörnsson, Stefan Saffer, Anri Sala, Dean Sameshima, Maike Sander, Yorgos Sapountzis, Yehudit Sasportas, Matt Saunders, Eran Schaerf, Albrecht Schäfer, Sophia Schama, Gerda Scheepers, Jutta Scheiner, Andreas Schimanski, Hanns Schimansky, Cornelia Schleime, Ariel Schlesinger, Sebastiaan Schlicher, Les Schliesser, Gesine Schmauder, Regina Schmeken, Gunna Schmidt, Tomas Schmit, Ralf Schmitt, Gregor Schneider, Albrecht Schnider, Dennis Scholl, Frances Scholz, Eva Maria Schön, Jo Schöpfer, Henrik Schrat, Michael Schultze, Tilo Schulz, Alexandra Schumacher, Veronika Schumacher, Martina Schumacher, Hanna Schwarz, Daniel Seiple, Andreas Sell, Aurelia Sellin, Marcus Sendlinger, Eva Seufert, Catriona Shaw, Amie Siegel, Judith Siegmund, Wiebke Siem, Katharina Sieverding, Markus Sixay, Jim Skuldt, Andreas Slominski, Florian Slotawa, Raaf van der Sman, Christopher Snee, Juliane Solmsdorf, Astrid Sourkova / Markus Selg, Heidi Specker, Thomas Spielmann, Andrea Splisgar, Rainer Splitt, Martin Städeli, Klaus Staeck, Raimar Stange, Tim Stapel, Simon Starling, Julia Staszak /Olaf Mach, Erik Steinbrecher, Bente Stokke, Fiete Stolte, Roland Stratmann, Josef Strau, Jaro Straub, Marlene Streeruwitz, Katja Strunz, Asli Sungu, Shanghay Surbir, Anita Tarnutzer, Vincent Tavenne, Mathilde ter Heijne, Benedikt Terwiel, Stefan Thiel, Mirjam Thomann, Bernhard Thome, Jan Timme, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Wawrzyniec Tokarski, Christian Tonner, Bernd Trasberger, Petra Trenkel, Luca Trevisani, Mette Tronvoll, Sandra Truté, Nasan Tur, Jochen Twelker, Timm Ulrichs, Malte Urbschat, Ignacio Uriarte, Marcel van Eeden, Maria Vedder, Vlado Velkov, Till Velten, Johannes Vogl, Gabriel Vormstein, Gunnar Voss, Simon Wachsmuth, Alexander Wagner, Rolf Walz, Tian Tian Wang, Fu Wang, Ryszard Wasko, Corinne Wasmuht, Suse Weber, Heike Weber, Ina Weber, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Markus Weggenmann, Susanne Weirich, Albert Weis, Ute Weiss Leder, Peter Welz , Tilmann Wendland, Matthias Wermke / Mischa Leinkauf, Maja Weyermann, Suse Wiegand, Claudia Wieser, Eva-Maria Wilde, Berndt Wilde, Stephen Wilks , Barbara Wille, Klaus Winichner, Markus Wirthmann, Anna Witt, Karsten Wittke, Johannes Wohnseifer, Jens Wolf, Alexander Wolff, Ming Wong, Christine Würmell, Florian Wüst, Paola Yacoup, Ekrem Yalcindag, Haegue Yang, Qin Yufen, Simone Zaugg, Holly Zausner, Francis Zeischegg, Georg Zey, Ralf Ziervogel, David Zink Yi, Annett Zinsmeister, Christina Zück, Christof Zwiener


Events

7 Dec 2009, 7 pm
Talk with Michael Hagner (Prof. für Wissenschaftsforschung, ETH Zürich) and Harald Welzer (Direktor, Center for Interdisciplinary Memory Research, Essen)

14 Dec 2009, 7 pm
Reading
Sarah Khan „Die Gespenster von Berlin. Unheimliche Geschichten“ and Annika Reich „Durch den Wind“

21 Dec 2009, 7 pm
Reading
Tanja Dückers „Hausers Zimmer“ and Judith Hermann „Alice“

4 Jan 2010, 7 pm
„Bilder entstehen im Kopf!“
Talk with Marius Babias (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein), Angela Rosenberg (Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin) and Karin Sander (artist)


Karin Sander, born in Bensberg/Nordrhein-Westfalen (D), lives and works in Berlin (D) and Zürich (CH). Studied at Stuttgart State Academy of Art and Design and the Whitney Studio Program, New York. Since 2007, she has held a professorship in art and architecture at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich.
 

Tags: Eva & Adele, Saâdane Afif, Carla Åhlander, Nader Ahriman, Nevin Aladag, Sonja Alhäuser, Bettina Allamoda, Pablo Alonso, Matthew Antezzo, John M. Armleder, Martin Assig, Marius Babias, Elvira Bach, Frank Badur, Fritz Balthaus, Heike Baranowsky, Rui Calçada Bastos, Florian Baudrexel, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Benjamin Bergmann, Anne Berning, Michael Beutler, Nicole Bianchet, Gerry Bibby, Marc Bijl, Norbert Bisky, Caroline Bittermann, John Bock, Katinka Bock, Armin Boehm, Hartmut Böhm, Monica Bonvicini, Shannon Bool, Marc Brandenburg, Monika Brandmeier, Birgit Brenner, Michel de Broin, Laura Bruce, Agnieszka Brzezanska, Nine Budde, Burghard, Katarina Burin, Susanne Bürner, André Butzer, Janet Cardiff, Jessica Centner, Paolo Chiasera, Helen Cho, Daniela Comani, Natalie Czech, Björn Dahlem, Martin Dammann, Mariechen Danz, Dieter Detzner, Ursula Döbereiner, Jason Dodge, Tatjana Doll, A K Dolven, AK Dolven, Antje Dorn, Hannah Dougherty, Elmgreen & Dragset, Margarete Dreher, Jürgen Drescher, Arnold Dreyblatt, Sven Drühl, Mikala Dwyer, Bogomir Ecker, Knut Eckstein, Marcel van Eeden, Maria Eichhorn, Frauke Eigen, Paul Ekaitz, Nezaket Ekici, Robert Elfgen, Thomas Eller, Elmgreen&Dragset, Slawomir Elsner, Annika Eriksson, Ayse Erkmen, Esra Ersen, Ueli Etter, Simon Faithfull, Anna Fasshauer, Valérie Favre, Friederike Feldmann, Peter Fend, Rainer Fetting, Berta Fischer, Wolfgang Flad, Ulrike Flaig, Christian Flamm, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Jean Pascal Flavien, Thomas Florschuetz, Carsten Fock, Olivier Foulon, Pia Fries, Bernard Frize, Tom Früchtl, Simon Fujiwara, Dani Gal, Axel Geis, Patrycja German, Prinz Gholam, Torben Giehler, Andrew Gilbert, Delia Gonzalez, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Asta Gröting, Eva Grubinger, Beate Gütschow, Clegg & Guttmann, Terry Haggerty, Mathew Hale, Hlynur Hallsson, Friederike Hamann, Sebastian Hammwöhner, Elín Hansdóttir, Ellen Harvey, Bertram Hasenauer, Mona Hatoum, Tobias Hauser, Eberhard Havekost, Mathilde ter Heijne, Hans Hemmert, Uwe Henneken, Anton Henning, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Arturo Herrera, Gregor Hildebrandt, Moritz Hirsch, Christian Hoischen, Karl Holmqvist, Olaf Holzapfel, Laura Horelli, Sabine Hornig, Franka Hörnschemeyer, Stephan Huber, Markus Huemer, Sofia Hultén, Leiko Ikemura, John Isaacs, Isabel, Jeroen Jacobs, Dani Jakob, Christian Jankowski, Monika Jarecka, Rolf Julius, Stephan Jung, Johannes Kahrs, Folke Koebberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Sejla Kameric, Johanna Kandl, Veronika Kellndorfer, Shila Khatami, Thomas Kiesewetter, Astrid Klein, Paco Knöller, Daniel Knorr, Andreas Koch, Takehito Koganezawa, Karsten Konrad, Korpys / Löffler, Katarzyna Kozyra, Clemens Krauss, Susanne Kriemann, Käthe Kruse, Christina Kubisch, Coco Kühn, Michael Kunze, Ulrike Kuschel, Alicja Kwade, Marcellvs L, Marcellvs L., Nick Laessing, David Lamelas, Mark Lammert, Tim Lee, Mischa Leinkauf, Via Lewandowsky, Alexandra Leykauf, Axel Lieber, Deborah Ligorio, Nikolaus List, Thomas Locher, Adrian Lohmüller, Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Susanne Lorenz, Antonia Low, Robert Lucander, Inge Mahn, Antje Majewski, Rémy Markowitsch, Bernhard Martin, Matthias Mayer, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Josephine Meckseper